Solved

Burning system mess

Posted on 2004-09-14
6
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hi all... i've a LITE-ON combo SOHC-4832K: windows don't detect it as a burner, and when i try to burn in nero it send the message:

"Drive is in use by another application"

and it fails to burn the cd.

there are no drivers in LITE-ON site for this drive.

Any site to download the driver?
Any idea how to "reset" burning system? (i have another winxp installation in alternate partition and drive works perfect)

Thanks in advance.


FM
0
Comment
Question by:fmonroy
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chumplet
ID: 12060002
As a basic and quick test, right-click on your CD drive (under My Computer), select PROPERTIES, and click on the "Recording" tab.  Is the checkbox "Enable CD Recording On This Drive" enabled?  If not, check that box and reboot.  Also, you could unchecking the box, rebooting, and re-checking once again.  See what Windows does with that.

You could also try deleting the "upperfilters" and "lowerfilters" from the registry per this page...
http://www.siliconguide.com/qa/forum/messages/71.shtml

Hope that helps...

Chumplet

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:fmonroy
ID: 12060549
The recording tab does not appear.

I tried the procedure in your link but those registry keys do not appear in the registry, first i backed up that key and deleted all values, but did not work, so i restored the key.

Thank you... Any other idea?


FM
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chumplet
ID: 12060559
I was looking for this information earlier, but couldn't find it.  See if this helps...

http://support.gateway.com/s/CDROM/shared/cdrwfaq3.shtml
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tfjeff
tfjeff earned 25 total points
ID: 12061242
try uninstalling all cd burning software then reinstalling JUST nero (if you have other software installed)
it sounds like something such as "direct CD" or "drag to disk" might be running in the background.
good luck
jeff
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12062338
in noro, does it recognise correctly your drive?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ActionJaxsen earned 25 total points
ID: 12070251
What operating system is this? (Windows 98, 2000, XP, etc.) If it's Windows 2000 or XP, I would reccomend taking a look at the following site

http://radified.com/ASPI/forceaspi.htm

There can be a number of strange problems that can occurr in 2000 and XP with regards to CD burning. I've found many odd problems resolved by forcing an ASPI layer. Worst come to worst: you can just remove it.
0