Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Orphaned Public and System folders

Posted on 2004-09-14
10
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I just finished migrating to Ex2003 on a new server from Ex2000. Everything is successful and works fine. After I uninstalled Exchange from the old Ex2000 server, I noticed that some of the System folders did not get their replica from the old server removed. When I try to manually remove the replica via the prperties on the folder it prompts for user and password. I enter the admin acccount that has all privelages to exchange, it will not accept so I cancel. it then gives an error: Access denied. ID no: 80070005. This also occurs on one of my Public Folders in which the replica is correct with only the current server. How can I remove these replicas and how can I fix permissions on the orphaned public folder in order to delete it. Thanks in advance.

Aaron
0
Comment
Question by:ttech2004
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 12061789
This behaviour is by design, you are at loss

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=329205

Might be possible with ADSIedit tool.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ttech2004
ID: 12067801
The article referenced is about deleting an OAB on Exchange 2000.  I am just trying to remove replicas not delete the folder.  Does anyone have any info on doinf this with the ADSIedit tool?  Thanks.

Aaron
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ttech2004
ID: 12070254
That seems to be where I need to go.  SOme of the "ghosted folders are in System Manager but are not in ADSIedit.  Are those the ones I can delete.  For example, I have two StoreEvents system folders.  Each of them has a unique number following the folder.  Can I delete the one that does not show up in ADSIedit?  Same thing with the scratchpad folder.  The orphaned Public folder that I want to delete still prompts for username password and then errors out when trying to delte it.  I do not see it in ADSIEdit.  Any thoughts?
Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 12070312
well it seems the other person is having the same problem.the ones not showing in
adsi are most likely the ghost folders.if u can delete them in  ESM then do it but if u cant and dont show up in adsi edit then i dont know what to say.
as i said in my other post i would delete the exchange and reinstall and then
impoer back the data to solve the ghost issues.but that all depends on u and ur organization.if all fails a call to MS may be inorder if u did not want to delete and
reinstall ur exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttech2004
ID: 12070340
So if I am able to delete those ghosted ones in System Manager than that is okay...? As long as I don't delete the ones in ADSIEdit which are most likely the ones that should be there, right?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 2000 total points
ID: 12070364
well since it is ur toosh on the line i will say i think so.in my other post the person having problem deleted the ghost folders in adsi but they still remaind in ESM.
so i guess those folders that dont show up in adsi but are visible in ESM must be the ghost ones.to delete them is ur call.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttech2004
ID: 12070386
Thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 12070404
what happened?why did u accept ?were u able to delete the ghost folders?i thought
u were getting access denied.how did u delete them if they did not show up in adsi?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttech2004
ID: 12085686
I was able to delete the folders that were not in ADSIedit through System Manager.  They were left over form the old server. However, I still have one public folder which is not able to be delted because it does not show up in ADSIedit and it prompts for username and password when I try to delete then gives access denied.......  I am just going to hide the folder with client permissions and disregard.  Thanks for your help.
0