?
Solved

local dns and isp dns with internet issue

Posted on 2004-09-14
10
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
i have server with dns server as local dns
i also have isp dns so i can go to internet

problem (only to certain computer) not all,  dont know why
i set isp dns as primary dns server when config adapter
local dns as secondary
it take a very long time to login domain.

when i change local dns as primary and isp as secondary. it login domain fast ,but i can't use internet.

how to solve it.
0
Comment
Question by:jasonpham80
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
averyb earned 150 total points
ID: 12060208
All clients must use your internal DNS server as their primary to log into the domain.  Do not reference your ISP's DNS server any where on the client config.

Your DNS should also use itself as its only DNS Server.

On the DNS Server, Under Administrative Tools open the DNS mmc. Right-click the DNS server and choose properties.

Choose the Forwarders Tab. Enable Forwarders.  Enter your ISP's DNS server and click Add.
This tells your DNS to forward all requests that it can not answer to your ISP's DNS server.

That should do it.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iwontleaveyou
ID: 12061745
As you told that u have LOCAL dns and ISP dns seperately.
Then you might be having ROOT zone on to ur local DNS server so in order to make it a forwarder you need to delete the root zone and then make it a forwarder. But once I did it and I faced some problems regarding resolving the local names through local DNS.

So what I suggest you is to share internet connection and provide its IP in the default gateway to the clients to share that internet connection.

well this is just a solution o nthe guess of your network if some how you dont meke it the please post the details of your network like how many DNS servers are located on your network, where th eInternet is connected, how is it shared, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonpham80
ID: 12065240

how does some of client can go internet right now? and some are not? i go to dns server and try to set forwarder ,but the check box is dim. i can't do anything there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:averyb
ID: 12070231
FROM MS KB 229840:

SYMPTOMS
Clients that use a DNS server may not be able to gain access to hosts on the Internet. When you try to configure root hints or forwarders on the DNS server, the options for these items may be unavailable.
CAUSE
A DNS server behaves as a root server if there is a zone named "." on the server. The "." zone indicates that the server is a top-level root server. Because a root server is at the top of the DNS hierarchy, it cannot be configured to forward and does not require root hints.

When you run the Active Directory Installation Wizard (Dcpromo.exe), you can configure a DNS server on the local computer and configure the forward lookup zones. The wizard examines the TCP/IP configuration on the computer and determines whether the computer is configured to use any DNS servers. If so, the Active Directory Installation Wizard queries for the root servers. If the computer is not configured to use any DNS servers, the wizard queries the root servers that are listed in the Cache.dns file (the Internet root servers). If the wizard cannot contact any root servers, it configures the local computer as a root server and creates the "." zone.
RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue:
Delete the "." zone by using DNS Manager, or type the following command at a command prompt:
dnscmd /ZoneDelete . /DsDel

Note The /DsDel switch is required only if the zone is integrated with Active Directory.
Right-click the DNS server name, and then click Refresh to refresh the screen. The root hints and forwarders are now enabled.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonpham80
ID: 12086104
i deleted the "." zone. add forward to my isp dns. the client still unable to go online.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:averyb
ID: 12086284
Lets start from the DNS server itself.
Double check and make sure it is using itself as its only DNS server.

Can it get to the Internet?  What is the DNS's default gateway?

If that part is working then we can progress to the client problems.

Can you log into the domain OK?  Make sure the client's only DNS server is your local DNS server.
If it can log in we know if can find yuor local DNS server OK.

Are your clients assigned a static IP address or do you use DHCP to assign them?

If a client can not get to the Internet, make sure it is using the same default gateway as your DNS server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iwontleaveyou
ID: 12091116
How are you sahring the inetrnet.Is it simply ICS or via any proxy or Firewall or any other NAT software.

from the clients which can use internet try to run the command
ping 202.54.15.30
 do YOu get reply?

post these replies?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonpham80
ID: 12106667
response to averyb,
i know local dns server are ok because client can login domain fast because i set default dsn server for client is local dns server. i use static ip for all client. all client and server use the same default gateway which is the router ip.


response to iwontleaveyou
ping result
resquest time out 4 time
loss 100%
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:averyb
ID: 12126740
You apparently have the domain working correctly.

Before sending you on wild-goose chases I want to clarify what is going on.

Who can not get to the Internet?  Who can get to the Internet?

From any clients that can not get to the Internet, can you ping the default gateway?

Can the DNS server get to the Intenet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonpham80
ID: 12182490
i think my isp provider limit number of client can go internet? dont know that true or not?
0