?
Solved

onLoad Play Sound

Posted on 2004-09-14
15
Medium Priority
?
1,388 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
hi,

Can anyone tell me whtz the easiest way to load a .wav file on page load and when click on the speaker image it should stop playing.

ie.. on page load default .wav will start playing, click <Speaker> will stop playing .wav, Click <Speaker> again will start playing .wav

Thx,
H
0
Comment
Question by:princehyderabad
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sathishv
ID: 12062225
You can use the embed tag. The autostart attribute tells the browser to start playing once the page loads.

<EMBED SRC="/sounds/mattdum.mid" autostart="true">

Cheers,
Sathish
0
 

Author Comment

by:princehyderabad
ID: 12067740
I got you, but how about stoping it !!!

Autostart on page load, fine but when user dont wanna listen and wanna read the text how can he stop???
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 12071315
<embed name="snd" SRC="/sounds/mattdum.mid" autostart="true">

<input type="button" value="Stop" onclick="document.snd.stop()">

<input type="button" value="Play" onclick="document.snd.play()">
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 

Author Comment

by:princehyderabad
ID: 12089401
Okay here is case:

I have page on load it autostart audio fine, anybody can do that, but I have only one Speaker Image, if I click that the autostarted audio should stop. And if I wanna hear again, I would click the same Speaker Image and it should start playing. Same Image, on 1 click stop, on other click play.

hope this is more clear.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 12089497
<embed name="snd" SRC="/sounds/mattdum.mid" autostart="true">

<input type="button" value="Play/Stop" onclick="if(stopped){stopped=false;document.snd.play()}if(!stopped){stopped=true;document.snd.stop()}">

stopped variable must be defined first
0
 

Author Comment

by:princehyderabad
ID: 12089677
can you plz define stopped variable, bcoz I dont know all this JS... pleasee
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 12089740
sure


<html>
<head>
<script language="Javascript">
var stopped=true;
function play_(){

   if(stopped){
       stopped=false;
       document.snd.play()
   }
   if(!stopped){
       stopped=true;
       document.snd.stop()
   }

}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<embed name="snd" SRC="/sounds/mattdum.mid">
<input type="button" value="Play/Stop" onclick="play_()">
</body>
</html>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stevegmag
ID: 12093008
I have this on one of my sites, got it from somewhere else...


<script language="JavaScript">
<!--
var soundFile = "../inc/snippets/sounds/Arachnoi-Cosmic_D-62.wav";
if (soundFile.indexOf(",") > 0) {
      var sounds = soundFile.split(",");
      soundFile = sounds[Math.floor(Math.random()*sounds.length)];
}
if (navigator.plugins.length>0) {
      if (navigator.mimeTypes["audio/wav"] && navigator.mimeTypes["audio/wav"].enabledPlugin) document.write('<embed src="'+soundFile+'" autostart="true" loop="true" hidden="true"></embed>');
}
else {
      document.write('<embed src="'+soundFile+'" autostart="true" loop="true" hidden="true"></embed>');
}
//-->
</script>
<noscript><embed src="/inc/snippets/sounds/Arachnoi-Cosmic_D-62.wav" autostart="true" loop="true"></embed></noscript>
<noembed><bgsound src="/inc/snippets/sounds/Arachnoi-Cosmic_D-62.wav" loop=true></noembed>
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
davidlars99 earned 500 total points
ID: 12093348
this is more sofisticated code...

<html>
<head>

<script language=Javascript>

var current=1,tmr=null;

function Load_(){

   if(document.getElementById("snd"+current).ReadyState==4)  
        current++;  
   if(current==4){
        current=1;      
        document.getElementById("snd"+current).play();
        setTimeout('Play_()',10)
        return
   }
   setTimeout('Load_()',10);
}

function Play_(){

   if(current==4){
         current=1;
         Load_();
         return
   }  
   if(document.getElementById("snd"+current).PlayState==0){
         current++;  
         if(current==4){
               current=1;
               Load_();
               return
         }    
         document.getElementById("snd"+current).play();          
   }
   setTimeout('Play_()', 10)
}
</script>

</head>
<body topmargin="5" leftmargin="5" rightmargin="5" bottommargin="5" onload="Load_()">

<object ID="snd1" WIDTH=300 HEIGHT=26 CLASSID="CLSID:22D6F312-B0F6-11D0-94AB-0080C74C7E95" style="display:none">
   <param name="FileName"  value="file1.mp3">
   <param name="AutoStart"                 value="false">
   <param name="SendPlayStateChangeEvents" value="true">
   <param name="ShowAudioControls"         value="false">
   <param name="ShowTracker"               value="false">
   <param name="AutoSize"                  value="false">
   <param name="volume"                    value="0">
   <param name="loop"                      value="false">
   <param name="hidden"                    value="true">
</object>

<object ID="snd2" WIDTH=300 HEIGHT=26 CLASSID="CLSID:22D6F312-B0F6-11D0-94AB-0080C74C7E95" style="display:none">
   <param name="FileName"  value="file2.mp3">
   <param name="AutoStart"                 value="false">
   <param name="SendPlayStateChangeEvents" value="true">
   <param name="ShowAudioControls"         value="false">
   <param name="ShowTracker"               value="false">
   <param name="AutoSize"                  value="false">
   <param name="volume"                    value="0">
   <param name="loop"                      value="false">
   <param name="hidden"                    value="true">
</object>

<object ID="snd3" WIDTH=300 HEIGHT=26 CLASSID="CLSID:22D6F312-B0F6-11D0-94AB-0080C74C7E95" style="display:none">
   <param name="FileName"  value="file3.mp3">
   <param name="AutoStart"                 value="false">
   <param name="SendPlayStateChangeEvents" value="true">
   <param name="ShowAudioControls"         value="false">
   <param name="ShowTracker"               value="false">
   <param name="AutoSize"                  value="false">
   <param name="volume"                    value="0">
   <param name="loop"                      value="false">
   <param name="hidden"                    value="true">
</object>


</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:homewabbit
ID: 12398343
Hi,

Not sure what code your using.. try this:

<a href="javascript:stopSound()">Stop the sound</A>

2scents
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 12804072
HomeWabbit: Where is stopSound defined?
DavidLars: var stopped=true; // you mean =false
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 12809428
>>  DavidLars: var stopped=true; // you mean =false

either way
0