Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cookies and Temp Internet Files (TIF) clarification

Posted on 2004-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I've looked at some prior answers from db, but didn't get an answer.  PLEASE answer only what I specifically ask.

1.  Cookies show in both TIF folder and Cookies folder
2.  Clearing TIF also deletes those in Cookies folder

Questions:
1.  Why do cookies show in TIF?
2.  Can I set system so deletion of TIF does NOT affect Cookies folder
3.  Is there a way to prevent selected cookies from being deleted  (url's I use all the time)

Experience: Advanced,  A+, CNA, Only User - Administrator
Hardware: Dell Dimension 2300, Celeron CPU 1.80GHz, 256 MG Ram, 20 GB HD
Software: Window XP Pro, Norton Utilities, Zone Alarm Pro
Connection: Cable High Speed

Thanks,  Ben
0
Comment
Question by:bens-grill
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12061109
I believe that the cookies that are in the TIF are just pointers that point to the actual cookies folder.

As far as I know there is no way to seperate the two.

If you want to manage your cookies, then I believe the best way is to get a cookie management software.  There are lots out there.

Try cookie monster:

http://www.ampsoft.net/

Jared
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pranavamhari
ID: 12081377
Hi,

TIF folder is actually a combined view of many folders, and does not exist. It shows cookies in the 'cookies' folder and the cache files stored in the 'content.ie5' folder inside the TIF folder( The content.ie5 folder is hidden)
(ex : - D:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5)

To delete just cache, you have to delete the folder Content.IE5 along with its subfolders. THis will not delete the cookies. Having said that, its not easy to delete this content.i5 folder manually, as it has an index.dat file which is locked by Windows.

To delete cookies which are not protected and the cache, you can try <a href="http://www.acelogix.com">Ace Utilities</a>


regards
Hari
<a href="http://www.acelogix.com">System Optimizer - Registry Cleaner & History Cleaner</a>


0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Aland Coons earned 1000 total points
ID: 12241245
Questions:
1.  Why do cookies show in TIF?
Because they exist in your Cookies folder and a registry entry causes them to be displayed in the Temporary Internet Files folder even though they are not "stored" there.
But then technically your "programs" aren't "stored" in your start menu either but that is where everyone looks for them.

2.  Can I set system so deletion of TIF does NOT affect Cookies folder
No.  That would be absurd as they reflect the same contents of your profile.

3.  Is there a way to prevent selected cookies from being deleted  (url's I use all the time)
Yes, with a third party program like Cookie Cleaner you can specify which ones to keep

See:
http://guardprivacy.com/cleaner.asp?refid=cleaner
http://www.programurl.com/cookie-cleaner-hd-safe-guardprivacy.htm

0