Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Text from clipboard to char array

Posted on 2004-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I want to grab a string from the clipboard in Windows and copy it to a char array for further processing.  If some other data is on the clipboard, I wouldn't want that returned (such as a picture, file, etc)...  just a simple "if there is text on the clipboard, copy it to my variable".

I'm going to have users copy text to the clipboard from a travel website and then process that data in my application.

Does anyone have any example code for this simple task of moving text from the clipboard to a variable?  I'm using Visual C++ and no MFC.
0
Comment
Question by:jimstar
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 12061634
Please check the MSDN pages about the Clipboard functions what you want
is OpenClipboard and GetClipboardData for checking the content type of the clipboard
you want to check the CF_XXXX constants.

you'll find examples about the Clipboard e.g here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/winui/winui/windowsuserinterface/dataexchange/clipboard.asp

Regard
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
aib_42 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12061914
It's easy:
OpenClipboard(NULL);
h = GetClipboardData(CF_TEXT);
CloseClipboard();

If h is != NULL, you have text in the clipboard and h is pointing to it. I guess you would do something like this afterwards:

char *mystorage;
if (h != NULL) {
  mystorage = malloc(strlen(h)+1);
  if (mystorage != NULL) {
    strcpy(mystorage, h);
  } else {
    /* error allocating memory */
  }
} else {
  /* clipboard doesn't contain text, or is empty */
}
0