Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

using indexof & substring

Posted on 2004-09-14
11
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Plesae don't laugh. I'm fair at VBScript and totally clueless at Javascript. I've got to very slightly modify a page based on some Javascript that was written by someone else.

Here's the error I'm encountering:
  Microsoft JScript runtime error '800a01b6'
  Object doesn't support this property or method
  blah blah blah at line 100

EXPLANATION:
~~~~~~~~~

There is a variable called PathStr, which is a partial path/filename. An example of a possible value of PathStr is:
     progressimages\7997-80720.13\255 KP - Aslab.JPG

I need to extract just the Filename without the extension. The code segment I've tried to use is:

// The next line is Line 100 where the error occurs.
   var offset1 = PathStr.indexof("\");
   var offset1 = PathStr.indexof(".jpg");
   var Caption = PathStr.substring(offset1, offset2);

Using the PathStr example value given above, I believe I'd end up with "7997-80720.13\255 KP - Aslab", then I'd do it again to get down to just the filename.

But dammed if I can see what's wrong with the offset1 and offeset2 lines. Just a syntax error or am I on the wrong track completely?

Or maybe there is a better, simpler way altogether?

TIA
 - Bill.
0
Comment
Question by:BillHely
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:StormyWaters
ID: 12060478
Two things:

substring is actually substr, and you're defining 'offset1' twice instead of having the second as 'offset2'
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
StormyWaters earned 200 total points
ID: 12060480
Oh, and indexof should be 'indexOf', javascript is case sensitive. 'substr' remains the same, I believe.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ren_b
ID: 12060484
var offset1 = PathStr.indexof("\");

it thinks there isn't another quote because a backslash escapes a quote, so you'd need to do something like:

var offset1 = PathStr.indexof("\\");
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 12060584
This will get you closer.

<script language="JavaScript">
<!--
   var PathStr = "progressimages\7997-80720.13\255 KP - Aslab.JPG".toString().quote();
   alert(PathStr);
   var lcPathStr = PathStr.toLowerCase();
   var offset1 = lcPathStr.indexOf("\\", lcPathStr.indexOf("\\") + 1) + 1;
   var offset2 = lcPathStr.indexOf(".jpg");
   alert(offset1);
   alert(offset2);
   var Caption = PathStr.substring(offset1, offset2);
   document.writeln(Caption);
-->
</script>

I'm still trying to determing why the 255 shows as "x".  I think it's because of the .quote() function, which I have used here to escape the \ with another \.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 12060597

This is a great example of why you really shouldn't start file names with numbers...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darksinclair
ID: 12060635
Could you try this :

fileName = PathStr.substr(PathStr.lastIndexOf('\\')+1);

.. I think this will get you what you want, However, Im in class right now andI havent tested it :(

Sorry,
Cheers hope this works.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ren_b
ID: 12060655
or you could forget the indexOf/substr junk and use a regex:

  PathStr = "progressimages\\7997-80720.13\\255 KP - Aslab.JPG"
  fileName = PathStr.match(/^.*?\\([^\\]*?)\.[^.]+$/)[1];
  alert(fileName);
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darksinclair
ID: 12060662
oh.. you also need to define your var PathName with double slashes. or use the unescape to get away form the \'s.

Cheers, the following works I tested it.

<HTML>
<SCRIPT>
function doThis()
{
     var PathStr = "progressimages\\7997-80720.13\\255 KP - Aslab.JPG";
     alert(PathStr);
     var fileName;
          fileName = PathStr.substr(PathStr.lastIndexOf('\\')+1);
     alert( fileName );
}
</SCRIPT>
<HEAD></HEAD>
<BODY>
<input type="button" onClick="doThis();" value="doThis()">
</BODY>
</HTML>
0
 

Author Comment

by:BillHely
ID: 12061113
Well, everybody helped and I got some better ideas, but unfortunately I can't split the money.

So in all fairness I'll have to accept the first answer that actually resolved the error I was getting at the time.

The immediate problem was the case of "indexof" instead of 'indexOf', which StormyWaters was the first to point out.

Thanks everyone. Doubtless I'll be back :-(

 - Bill
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 12065181
Note: You can "split the money."  There is a link to "split" at the bottom.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BillHely
ID: 12070002

> Note: You can "split the money."  There is a link to "split" at the bottom.

My apologies to all. I didn't realize that. So much for making "assumptions"! Thanks for pointing it out --- I'll know for next time.
0