[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Removing adware

Posted on 2004-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
This questionn is similar to the PAQ.  Although, with two added adware and/or spyware programs.  

I have www.ads234.com, PC Weasel and a program? called BDE on the system.  I have used Hijackthis, Spybot, Adaware and other adware and spyware to remove these but ads234.com keeps popping up because none of these applications scan this particular adware threat and PCWeasel and BDE are neither detected by these programs.  How do I get rid of these programs when they are not detected by these programs?  

Thank you.  
0
Comment
Question by:webdziner
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12060538
Hello webdziner =)

www.ads234.com is a variant of MidAddle, so check here for its Removal >> http://www.pestpatrol.com/pestinfo/m/midaddle.asp
PC Weasel Removal >> http://www.pestpatrol.com/pestinfo/p/pc_weasel.asp
BDE Removal >> http://sarc.com/avcenter/venc/data/adware.bde.html

Also dont forget to use the Latest AdawareSE edition >> http://www.spychecker.com/program/adaware.html
and run it after updating it, and whenever u run the spyware removal tools, run them in Safemode !!
U can Also follow these instruction to get rid of the Temp files from ur system !!

1. Restart ur machine in safemode and Login as Administrator
2. Run the AntiVirus tool and delete all viruses it found
3. Run the Spyware Removal tools and delete everything they detect
4. Then goto My Computer>Tools>Folder Options>View and turn on the feature of Show Hidden Files
5. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Local Settings\Temp and delete all files present here
6. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files, and delete the folder of ContentIE
7. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Cookies, and delete all cookies present here.
8. Goto C:\Windows\Temp and delete all files present here
9. Reboot back in Normal Mode and check if problems are gone or not

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4ceReconSniper
ID: 12061798
use spybot 1.3 but before that update it first it solve that problem in my freinds machine
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12062786

This is the BEST topic about adware, spyware, etc. in EE:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html

Many Experts contributed to this.

Zee
0