[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do i Clearing all the registry automaticly?

Posted on 2004-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
How do i Clearing all the registry automaticly without known the specific registry entries?

Hye i have a problem right here, i'm the admin in one cybercafe
so i want to clear the problem of many trojan horse program in my cybercafe's computer automaticly... all pc has been infected.. there are about 20 pc..

so i think the best way is, clean unwanted program using clearing all Run registry automaticly...

actually it would be the best if anyone can tell me to restore or reset to default registry setting
back from the begin that we installed Windows automaticly using a script or any other method...

I hope u can help me...
0
Comment
Question by:sneak_nakata
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AlfaLAN earned 375 total points
ID: 12067114
An easy way of deleting a registrykey is discribed here: http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBA/TIP0100/RH0170.HTM

Jou could also write a vbs. (and call it from batch/logon)
'VBScript Example
Set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

WshShell.RegDelete "HKLM\Test\Value" 'Delete value "Value"
WshShell.RegDelete "HKCU\Test\Subkey\" 'Delete key "Subkey"

A better way would be to download somethinge like addaware (http://www.lavasoftusa.com/).

Best way for you in the future is to install something like just-reboot...
http://www.twolinersntips.com/justreboot.htm

Now you can totally mess up a system without EVER having to worry about it again. Simply pull the plug and switch back on and et voila... Everything is exactly like it was the day you installed and configured it...

There are also softwaresolutions for this.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 12070054
Can you tell us a bit more about your configuration?
What operating systems are you using?
Is it setup as a domain or workgroup?
What programs are installed on the machines? AV? Firewall?
Are your clients given profiles if in a domain?

Thanks
Dave
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12071179
What worm/virus was it that you were infected with?  Many of the big ones have stand alone cleaning utilites that will go out and take care of the whole infection (registry and all), and they usually fit on a floppy, so you could go around to all 20 and run it on all of them at the same time.

Let us know,

Jared
0
 

Author Comment

by:sneak_nakata
ID: 12094391
thanks for all of your help, i managed to create a script for that.. :)
0