Solved

window xp pro update problems

Posted on 2004-09-14
14
234 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
windows download error 0x8024402C
This is the error I get when tring to do win xp updates....
0
Comment
Question by:jimmyf1
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
woodendude earned 125 total points
ID: 12060836
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;883821    here's what microsoft has to say about it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12060843
it's near the bottom of the page.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4ceReconSniper
ID: 12061844
its a network problem maybe some settings make the update not to reach your computer consult your system admin about the update for your windows
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adam1213
ID: 12082017
If it tells you what to download but it does not work when you try to download the updates, click more info on the update and click download.
You can download it on to your computer and install it.
I do that for microsoft office updated because other wise it takes ages
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adam1213
ID: 12269622
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;883821

The 0x800A0046 error code may occur if one of the following conditions is true:
The user logon account belongs to the Guests or Limited account groups.
The security descriptor does not let authenticated users run Windows Update.
The Impersonate a client after authentication policy is missing the Administrator and Service account from the list of Users and Groups.
The 0x80248011 error code may occur because of an issue with the Internet cache.
The 0x80072EE7 error code may occur when the client computer tries to resolve a URL for the Windows Update Web site and cannot find the correct IP address. This error may occur if the Hosts file contains a static IP address.
The 0x8024402C or 0x8024502D error codes typically occur because an incorrect character exists in the proxy override settings.
The 0x800A01AD error code may occur if the Wuaueng.dll file is missing or is not registered correctly.
RESOLUTION
0x800A0046 error code
To resolve this error, use one of the following methods:
Method 1: Remove the user account that is experiencing difficulty from the Guests or Limited account groups
Click Start, click Run, type control admintools, and then click OK.
Click Computer Management.
Expand Local Users and Groups.
Select Users.
Open the account that is used to access Windows Update.
Click the Member Of tab.
Select the user account that you want to remove, and then click Remove.
Method 2: Set the Security Descriptor
Click Start, click Run, type cmd, and then click OK.
Type sc sdset wuauserv D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU), and then press ENTER.

You will receive a "Success" message.
Type Exit to close the command prompt.
Try Windows Update again.
Method 3: Add the Local Administrator and Service accounts to the Impersonate a client after authentication policy
Click Start, point to All Programs, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Local Security Policy.
Expand Local Policies.
Click User Rights Assignment.
Double-click to open the Impersonate a client after authentication policy
On the Local Security Settings tab, click Add User or Group, and then add the Administrator and Service to the list of Users and Groups.
Click OK, and then restart the computer.
0x80248011 error code
To resolve this error, clear the Microsoft Internet Explorer cache. To do this, follow these steps:
Start Internet Explorer.
On the Tools menu, click Internet Options.
Click the General tab.
In the Temporary Internet files section, click Delete Cookies.
In the Delete Cookies box, click OK.
Click Delete Files.
Click to select the Delete all offline content check box in the Delete Files dialog box, and then click OK.
In the History section, click Clear History.
Click Yes, and then click OK.
0x80072EE7 error code
To resolve this error, examine the Hosts file. (This file may also be named Hosts.sam.) Make sure that the file does not list any static IP entries for the Windows Update Web site.

The Hosts file is located in the C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc folder. To view the Hosts file, you may have to associate the file with Notepad. To do this, follow these steps:
Right-click the Hosts file.
Click Open With, and then select Notepad from the list of programs.
If the Hosts file contains a static IP address that is associated with Windows Update, comment the entry by adding the # sign at the beginning of the entry. You can also delete the whole line and save changes to the Hosts file.

Note Programs, such as Web accelerators, DNS accelerators, DNS caching utilities, and Spyblockers, can add static IP entries for the Windows Update Web site to your Hosts file. This scenario can cause Windows Update to fail.


0x8024402C or 0x8024502d error codes
To resolve these errors, remove characters from the proxy exception list, and then clear the proxy cache. To do this, follow these steps:
Open Internet Explorer.
On the Tools menu, click Internet Options.
Click the Connections tab, click LAN Settings, and then click Advance.
Delete any entry in the Exceptions section.
Quit Internet Explorer.
Click Start, click Run, type cmd, and then click OK.
Type the following commands. Press ENTER after each command.
proxycfg -d
net stop wuauserv
net start wuauserv
0x800A01AD error code
To resolve this error, register the Wuaueng.dll file. To do this, follow these steps:
Click Start, click Run, type regsvr32 Wuaueng.dll, and then click OK two times.
The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows Update
Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Microsoft Windows XP Media Center Edition
Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Microsoft Windows XP Tablet PC Edition
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adam1213
ID: 12269629
I think i deserve points I gave the exact page for it. not the one that is related but the proper one and posted it here




woodendude gave a related page so some points might be given
4ceReconSniper no evadence that is correct, no referances, and I think it is wrong
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 12296634
adam1213,

See:
  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi242
  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi241

Your post following the cleanup ping copied the link woodendude posted then copied the majority of the article (not just the part related the error jimmyf1 is encountering).

Turn123
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adam1213
ID: 12296641
I am objectining I want to see if my suggestion works (which it will) and I will get points.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adam1213
ID: 12296657
Sorry
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 12296730
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adam1213
ID: 12296797
Sorry for that as well.
0