Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

getting a linux box on the internet.

Posted on 2004-09-14
14
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am getting really angry trying to get a fedora core2 box to see my network.
Ive setup the static ip, the gateway, the subnet and 3 different dns servers and it still wont surf the web !
The only things I have not fiddled with is the 'hosts' tab and hardware tab.
i configured the ip, gateway and subnet on the devices tab after doubleclicking on eth0
and I configured the DNS on the DNS tab.
I have 'activated and de - activated eth0 many times. but nothing.
I cannot ping anything and I cannot surf the web.

any suggestions ?
it is the built on intel network adapter on a supermicro dual Pentium3 Motherboard.
0
Comment
Question by:joncolby
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12061152
If DNS is functioning, then the "hosts" file is not needed. The way it works, when it needs to change a hostname into an IP address, it first checks the "hosts" file, and if the necessary info is not in there, it goes to DNS.

Do you have a link light on the network adapter?

Try this command --> ping 127.0.0.1

If that doesn't work, there is something wrong with the IP stack.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12061190
Open a terminal session and use "/sbin/ifconfig" and see if your adapter is listed and what the IP configuration is.
Post results here if you can.

Next, use "/sbin/route" and make sure your default gateway is correct.

0
 

Author Comment

by:joncolby
ID: 12061304
I can ping 127.0.0.1

I cannot run 'ifconfig' or 'route' from anywhere.... even the /sbin dir.
not as a user and not as root.
that sucks
but I can use the gui config tool.... that is kinda wierd that the command prompt tool wont work.........
still
I cannot ping my gateway though.
should I have somekind of entrys on the 'gui's   network config tab ?


0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 1000 total points
ID: 12064491
OK, a successful ping 127.0.0.1 tells you the IP stack is loaded and the software is functioning internally. So you've eliminiated the OS as the source of the problem, that leaves things like the NIC driver, the NIC itself, the IP subsystem configuration (it can work internally and not be configured properly), and things like the cable and/or switch/hub.

Very odd that your cannot access the tools that lrmoore mentioned from a command line. I suspect your PATH statement is wrong. *NIX does *not* check the Curretn Working Directory (CWD) by default configuration. So if you were in /sbin and simply typed "ifconfig", it would not find it.

Be sure to preceed the command with the path to the file --> /sbin/ifconfig

Or, if you change directories into /sbin, preceed the command with the shorthand for the current-directory --> ./ifconfig
0
 

Author Comment

by:joncolby
ID: 12068409
let me try it, Ill get right back to you.
I am learning stuff all the time.

.... Isent it wierd that dos worked that way though and linux dosent ?
is there a way to make it ?  Remember how in dos you could add "path= XXXXXXX) in your autoexec.bat file ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joncolby
ID: 12068501
...Smack my A$$ and call me S@lly,,,, It worked !!!!!!!!!!!
I can now run "/sbin/ifconfig'

That was tricky... I origionaly thought that ment I was supposed to switch to the /sbin directory and then run 'ifconfig'
but, now it works.
HEHEHHE
ok
back to getting this darn thing on the internet....
what do I do now ?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12068791
Post result of the command here....
0
 

Author Comment

by:joncolby
ID: 12069296
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
10.1.0.0        *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth1
169.254.0.0     *               255.255.0.0     U     0      0        0 eth1
127.0.0.0       *               255.0.0.0       U     0      0        0 lo
default         10.1.0.1        0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth1
0
 

Author Comment

by:joncolby
ID: 12069300
joncolby@localUntitled 1host sbin]$ /sbin/ifconfig
eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:C0:F0:3D:76:27
          inet addr:10.1.0.83  Bcast:10.1.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::2c0:f0ff:fe3d:7627/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:282 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:51 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
          Interrupt:5 Base address:0xdf00
 
lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:3379 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:3379 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:3238858 (3.0 Mb)  TX bytes:3238858 (3.0 Mb)
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:joncolby
ID: 12069307
Sorrry, it took so long, I had to Learn about using a floppy in linux and mounting and un-mounting...
got messed up 2 times and had to reboot because I took the floppy out without 'unmounting' it first.
hehe.

Learning all the time.!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:joncolby
ID: 12069316
my gateway is 10.1.0.1
and all my other computers on my lan are in the 10.1.0.XXX range.
my dns are 4.2.2.4
and
4.2.2.5
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12070800
>RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:282 overruns:0 frame:0
>TX packets:0 errors:51 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
Errors and dropped packets are not good. Something is not right. Either you have a bad cable, wrong cable, or wrong NIC driver..

Suggest using the GUI wizard to remove the hardware device completely, reboot, then use the GUI to add a network device back in. It should come up as eth0, not eth1

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12071168
Yep, I agree.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joncolby
ID: 12071199
ok.... I deleted it.. (Both of them.. I have 2 NICS) and now I need to add them back.
The onboard one was an intelpro100 and the pci one was some netgear one.

0