Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Total paging file for all drives not saving

Posted on 2004-09-14
9
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a compaq laptop and one physical hard drive,
two partitions, but my paging files stop saving,
everytime i boot up i recieve the message saying a temporary swap file is being used (20mb) until i change the settings by right clicking my computer properties, and setting a reasonable swap file,
but whenever i do that, the same thing pops up after i reboot.

it's like the swap files are not saving
it started doing this all of a sudden
after installing norton antivirus Corporate edition 9.0

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:b8con
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12062529
Hi,

What is the setting of your pagefile?? Try checking this by right clicking My Computer, choosing properties, Advanced, Performance Settings. Then go to Virtual Memory and make sure that on your c drive the pagefile is as big as your internal memory +1 (used for system dumps, maybe Norton needs this). A good thing to do is to make sure that the startup and maximum setting are the smae, this way the pagefile can allready address space on the HD for itself. After thatm try to reboot, it should be working.

Remember to press save settings..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 12062629
The button to click on to set the page file is 'Set'. Without doing that it doesn't save it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12062691
Indee Stoner79, i meant press set..
0
 

Author Comment

by:b8con
ID: 12062761
Doesn't work, when it comes back up same message (i know technically the message would go away after those steps, but in this weird case, doesn't work)
i have 256mb ram, 64 goes to video, so i have 192mb,

swap file i have min:320mb, max:320

i've had this setting since i fresh installed this laptop, until a year later, all of a sudden, i goto the university, i turn it on and this error wont go away.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 2000 total points
ID: 12062784
Did you try and check for adware?? Might be a long shot, but still...

http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/

Also, try to uninstall norton antivirus Corporate edition 9.0 and reboot. I do hear some strange stuff about Norton these days. Specially if the pc isn't doing 100%...
0
 

Author Comment

by:b8con
ID: 12062810
i doubt it'll be adware, but i'll try the norton first,
uninstalling norton is a good idea, since it did start doing that after i installed norton.
and you're right again about strange things about Norton Corporate edition especially "9.0" Personally i think symantec has bugs in 9.0 that it shouldn't, 8.0 and 8.1 never had that many problems.
one of my servers at work after installing NortonCE9.0 cause my NetworkICE to stop working as well as norton.
I'll report back later (maybe this weekend)
thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 12062868
This link may have the answer for you:
http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/15507/15507.html

/extracted/

n you change your pagefile settings in Win2K, sometimes they aren't restored (this happened to me today!). The correct way to set the pagefile size is to use Start, Settings, Control Panel, System, Advanced, Performance Options, Change. Select the drive whose settings you want to modify, and enter values in the Initial Size and Maximum Size boxes. Click Set, then click OK three times.

To avoid pagefile fragmentation as a page grows, you should set the Initial Size and Maximum Size values to the same value. A minimum value of your RAM x 1.5 is recommended. If you don't set these values to the same value, as a page grows and shrinks, it becomes scattered all over the hard disk.

Even when you set the values properly, some systems don't retain your settings. If this happens, perform the following steps:

Start regedt32.exe (not regedit.exe).
Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\ControlSession Manager\Memory Management
Double-click PagingFiles. The entry will appear as

D:\pagefile.sys 700 700
The first value is the location; the second is the minimum size; and the third is the maximum size.

Ensure the values are correct and click OK.
Reboot the machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b8con
ID: 12062986
Stoner79, when i first saw your reply, i'd thought it would work, but the entry was already there,
so it didn't work
thanks.

so then i uninstalled nortonCE9.0, and whadda you know, it worked,
so i reinstalled nortonCE9.0, and rebooted, everything's fine

moral of this problem is, When upgrading from NortonAntivirusCE8.1 to 9.0, best if you uninstall first, then reinstall.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12063010
>>moral of this problem is, When upgrading from NortonAntivirusCE8.1 to 9.0, best if you uninstall first, then reinstall.<<

LOL...

Shouldn't we start some sort of front against simply installing some Norton stuff??? Maybe then they seem to get it that it isn't normal that you first install, then deïnstall and then install again... ;)
0