Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) service terminated unexpectedly.

Posted on 2004-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I've ruled out a virus and cannot figure out why this keeps happening.  I've set the service to restart should it fail.  Has anyone found a fix for this sollution.  I'm running SBS 2003 Exchange.

0
Comment
Question by:Nmagsaysay
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikm7176 earned 400 total points
ID: 12061681
you did not give much details about the error u are getting

Check the link below, might help you
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=827214
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 100 total points
ID: 12062434
And check the event viewer, there should be some info on why the service is restarted. Thismight give us a hand..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nmagsaysay
ID: 12132749
i'm going to try the 2003 Server patch
0