Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Session in C#

Posted on 2004-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,

Is there any way I can detect in Javascript whether the session in server side is still alive without postback to server.

I using ASP.NET and C# as code behind.
0
Comment
Question by:wainc51
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ihenry earned 500 total points
ID: 12066727
I'm afraid the answer is no. There're might be a workaround if you can elaborate more on what are you trying to achieve.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Sicos
Sicos earned 500 total points
ID: 12070106
No you can't...

When you do a postback the session will always be alive because it's new created when the other session has ended...

Probally the only thing you can do is use some kind of timestamp in your page and look if the time is later than the timestamp + the session timeout


Greetings,
Sicos
0