Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File Downloading dialog always comes up when accessing "exe" through Terminal Services

Posted on 2004-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Windows 2003 TermServ.  When I run an exe from a mapped drive, I always get the File Downloading dialog box and I have to click on "open".  How can I stop that dialog box from coming up?
0
Comment
Question by:ejcrist
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 12062787
By adding the server to which you mapped the drive to the "Local Intranet" sites in the IE properties. Theoretically, NetBIOS names should be identified as being in the local intranet by default, but that doesn't always work.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:birkoff
birkoff earned 500 total points
ID: 12113968
another solution is to uninstall the enhanced security for ie on the windows 2003 server. this is the main problem. after that reset internet explorer security levels to default for the user(s) or do the thing oBdA suggested
0