Solved

BSOD !

Posted on 2004-09-14
9
1,786 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello all,

I have a Win2k workstation that has suddenly experienced repeated BSOD shut downs.  The error message:

*** Stop:  0x000000D1  <0x0000016, 0x0000000, 0xBCB85ABD>
*** Address BCB85ABD base at BCB6D000, Date Stamp 4104d8fb – VS datant.sys.
Beginning dump of physical memory

Let me know if you need more info & thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:humeniuk
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:4ceReconSniper
4ceReconSniper earned 125 total points
ID: 12062183
that is a memory problem kindly post your computer specs here?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12062499
Hi,

If this suddenly appears, i'm gonna take my bet on either a bad HD or bad memory...
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Zaheer Iqbal earned 125 total points
ID: 12065029
Ok do u have Zonealarm running on this system, it looks as though it is a zonealarm problem. Have u tried booting in safe mode???
I would remove it and then try re-installing a newer version..
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12066090
4ceReconSniper,
My first thought was bad memory, too.  Specs: AMD Athlon 1.33GHz, ASUS A7A266 MB, 512MB RAM, Maxtor 5T040H2 HD.

1stITMAN,
The system is running ZoneAlarm Pro.  I will remove that first and see if it resolves the problem.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12069592
No probs
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12079510
Very frustrating!  The user who was having this problem is at a remote office of one of my clients - he had called with this 'emergency'.  When I suggested he shut down ZoneAlarm as a test, he said he "doesn't have time to test it right now" even though it takes about 5 seconds, much faster than rebooting after a bsod, which he's doing 2-3 times a day as it is.  I guess when it becomes an emergency again, he'll try it out - maybe I won't have time to deal with it then.

Anyway, thanks for the help.  I'm splitting the points because I'm pretty sure it's one of those problems, even though I don't know which one.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4ceReconSniper
ID: 12082332
just post back if problems occur we would be willing to help
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12084973
Thanks, I'll do that.
0