Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is the program that can open pdb file

Posted on 2004-09-14
8
Medium Priority
?
2,065 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
 what is the program that can open pdb file
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:teera
8 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 12061071
Hi teera,
Most likely, it is a Palm Pilot database, or perhaps a Photo Deluxe file. For other possibilities, see http://filext.com/detaillist.php?extdetail=pdb

Cheers!

Brad
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12061245
My guess would also be that it's a palm file.  I have never found a free pdb reader for windows though.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 12061384
Have you got windows xp ? If so try and open it and it will give you a dialog box asking you to search on the web to see what to use to open that file type. It will then open an internet explorer window which will tell you the program(s) it uses to open that type of file.

How ever as byundt said, it is probably a Pam Pilot database or something like that.

Unless you mean PDF and it was a typo then it is adobe acrobat, but I am sure it wasnt a typo :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:BizTrainer
ID: 12061391
I have a mind-mapping program named BrainForest that creates/opens .PDB files. I installed it in 1999. The company that marketed the program was Aportis, but they've folded and sold the product to a company called Ultrasoft. You can get more information and a 30-day trial of the current product here:

http://www.ultrasoft.com/brainforest/aportis.shtml

Karilee Orchard
SkillBuilders Business Technologies
www.learnhandson.com
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12061629
Hi teera,
  It seems that you have received a powerdesigner backup file. From powerdesigner you can save it as a .pdm file and th backup is stored as a .pdb file.

http://www.sybase.com/products/developmentintegration/powerdesigner
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dheeruthakur
ID: 12062141
I just switched over from Palm to a Dell Axim, and rather than convert all my PDB's to pdf or buy yet another piece of new software, I ran an old one that I already had. I have DocReaderWin (got it on palmgear a couple years ago, PM me if you can't find it.) I used it to open the PDB's then saved them as TXT files. They look fine, and open easily in PocketWord.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dheeruthakur earned 1200 total points
ID: 12062169
http://www.seattlebook.com/links/formats.htm#PalmReader
         see this i think its also useful for you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BDBush
ID: 12074626
I've found one or two sites that may offer some help in opening .PDB files:

http://www.moleculemakers.com/phelp.htm

or

members.tripod.com/rahuldeshpande/pdbViewer/pdbviewer.html

or perhaps this one may do the trick for you:

http://www.prodec.com/pdbviewer/

Hope that helps!

Brandon
0