Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enable Registry editor (regedit)

Posted on 2004-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
2,867 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
my computer was recently infected by a worm.  i managed to clean it but since then i haven't been able to open the registry editor.  a pop-up window tells me that "registry editing has been disabled by your administrator".

any clue on how to re-enable regedit ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:verydumb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12061253
I did a little research to see if there was a question like yours in the data base. There was but it is complicated.

http://search.experts-exchange.com/search.jsp?query=Registry+editor+disabled&searchType=all¤tTAID=21&Submit.x=23&Submit.y=16

Before you attempt this, I would first do a scanreg /restore

Go to Windows explorer
Put in a floppy
go to windows/command
copy scanreg.exe to a:\
reboot
click rapidly on F8 until you have a black and white menu
Click on togo to dos
go A:|
type scanreg /restore Select an erlier date that the registry worked.

If it does not work try:
go to windows
Insert your windows CD
From windows,and then Windows Explorer click on setup
Reinstall Windows on top of the existing one.
If by chance you are offered to install it in windows000 do NOT do it.
Reinstall it in the same directory.

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 200 total points
ID: 12062001

Use this registry patch:

http://mvps.org/winhelp2002/EnableRegistryTools.reg
Unlocks the "Disable Regedit" entry

Download, righ-click and select merge.

Reboot.

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12063273

Glad it worked.

You should be aware that this problem was caused by Spyware.

Download Ad-Aware from here:
http://lavasoft.element5.com/support/download/
Install, UPDATE and run.
You may need to reboot and run again to clean all the nasties that cannot be deleted at once (“in use”).

Also excellent is SpyBot Search & Destroy available here:
http://www.safer-networking.org/index.php?page=download
Install, UPDATE and run.
You may need to reboot and run again to clean all the nasties that cannot be deleted at once (“in use”).
You should also apply the "immunize" function, since it blocks roughly 1700 known 'bad' runs/apis/apps.

Even if Ad-Aware and SpyBot S&D are similar, they do clean different things. You should have both of them and use REGULARLY.

You can also install “preventive” software that will help you control these nasties:

SpywareBlaster:
http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html
Avoids malicious Active X installs.
Advantage: no system resources used!!!
Just download, install and UPDATE.

All of them extremely useful but you must keep them UPDATED.

Also worth some of your time:

Dealing with Unwanted Spyware and Parasites
http://mvps.org/winhelp2002/unwanted.htm

Zee


0
 

Expert Comment

by:g-2000
ID: 12077766
The problem in dealing with the system registry(regedit)is just open the program scanreg.exe in your drive and back up it. Then you will restart your computer. Open the system file checker and restore files in older version of your computer. It works very much and for more questions, just e-mail me.
0