Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email not arriving when sent from web sites.

Posted on 2004-09-14
8
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When I send emails using the contact's email link on web sites, the email seems to send OK (no error messages), but the contact doesn't receive the email.
The email doesn't appear in the Sent Items folder either.
I run Outlook Express, IE 6 & Windows XP.
Is there some Option setting I need to play with?

Any help appreciated.
Regards
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:AndrewInSydney
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 1000 total points
ID: 12061869
you could check in OE at Tools | Account | Mail | Properties | General | e-mail address
if you have an incorrect address there, you will never get back any error message on delivery problems
and some ISPs will throw your mail away

as a test, try sending a message to yourself

HTHAB
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12064711
Interesting to know if this happens only when you get email address off of websites to send to someone or even when you compose a new message and put in the contact email address in the TO field by yourself ???

Instead of clicking on the website , if you compose a new message and copy and paste that email address from the website , does the same situation occur ?

Have you tried to recreate your email account to see if that would help ?


SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrewInSydney
ID: 12070401
Hi sunray,

If instead of clicking on the website , I compose a new message and copy and paste that email address from the website ,the same situation does not occur. It only occurs when emailing from a web site.

Thanks
AndrewInSydney
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 12070417
in IE if you look under Tools | internet options | programs | email do you see outlook express selected?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12638607
What is latest on your situation , any improvement. Let us know if you still have issue so that we can try to solve it

SR
0