Solved

Athlon XP 2800+ HSF Recommendation

Posted on 2004-09-14
10
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Im in the market to replace my TBird 1 GHZ and cheap HSF (the CPU ran consistently at 60'c) with a Athlon XP 2800+. Motherboard is Gigabyte GA-7VT600-PL Rev 1.0.

Im looking for a new HSF which can keep the new CPU cool but not drive me up the wall with its audible whinning. Recommendations?  Im trying to keep the price below $30 CAN.

What CFM and dBA levels should i look out for?
0
Comment
Question by:ljaques
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Celardore
Celardore earned 20 total points
ID: 12063045
A standard block cooler will usually suffice.  Mine cost about $15 CAN.  I have an AthlonXP 2800+; Overclocked to 3000+.  Runs at about 40 degrees Celcius.

A program to look into, if you want your CPU to run cooler - and the fan make less noise is http://www.cpuidle.de

=)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljaques
ID: 12063389
BTW when you overclock arent you worried about stability and cpu life expectancy?  New to the whole thing so am too paranoid to try it...yet intrigued.  

BTW, "block cooler" ?  Where can i get one in Canada?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Celardore
ID: 12063573
I'm not worried about the CPU life expectancy.  I do plan to keep on top of things anyway, my worthwhile usage of the chip is probably only 2-3 years tops.  They are designed to last more than ten times that!  When stability becomes an issue (which is usually because of overheating), I overclock less, and or increase air-flow to my CPU.  Like taking my case off ;-)

As for where you might find them, I dug up this link for you

http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applications/category/category_slc.asp?CatId=505

Regards
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tapkep earned 30 total points
ID: 12063772
You can look at http://www.glacialtech.com/ products

For variuot coolers comparison, look at http://www.ixbt.com/cpu/socketa-coolers-shootout-feb2k4-part2.shtml
The page is in russian, but numbers are still numbers :)
Figure 1 (Диаграмма 1) is CPU temperature
Figure 2 is thermal resistance
Figure 3 is noise level (less is better)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12064279
I recommend this unit, which is efficient and quiet (it has a quiet mode and a normal mode):

Zalman Al-Cu heatsink
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=35-118-108&depa=0

However, it costs a bit more; however, I think it it's well worth it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12067496
Callandor, Zallman CNPS7000A-AlCu is incompatible with GA-7VT600-P-L due to its size:
http://www.zalman.co.kr/product/cooler/7000(AB)_462MBlist_eng.htm

http://www.zalman.co.kr/eng/product/view.asp?idx=54&code=005


ljaques, you can look at Spire WhisperRock IV, GlacialTech Igloo 2510, Thermaltake SilentBoost.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12067751
tapkep,

That's good to know - I didn't realize there was a compatability list for that cooler.  I have the Abit IC7-G, which works fine, so I didn't think twice about it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12072340
To answer the question about CFM and dBA - don't look at CFM at all. Cooler can have fan that spins at 7000 rpm, makes sound like vacuum cleaner, but if heatsink is badly designed - the whole cooler would be ineffective. It will have high CFM value though.

Acceptable dBA value IMHO is 25 and below (yes, i like quiet computers).
BTW, GlacialTech Igloo 2520 is better than 2510.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:onesaint
ID: 12077565
The Vantec AeroFlow is one of the best noise to cooling ratio coolers out there (IMHO). be careful not to purchase the Vantec AeroFlow2 though. its not as good. the second link is to Tom's hardware and a review of 3 xp coolers. under the second image the Vantec AeroFlow is recognized as one of the best noise to cooling ratio coolers. I have friends that use them and think their great.

purchase link:
http://www.anitec.ca/default.asp?mode=product_detail&vendor=Vantec&pid=689

Review link:
http://www6.tomshardware.com/cpu/20030917/boxed_cooler-11.html

from OCWarehouse:
http://www.ocwarehouse.com/reviews/aero_3.htm

Pros
 - Outstanding heatsink design and performance
- Quiet and strong TMD fan
- Looks very slick
- Versatile clip design
 
  Cons
 - Thumb installation is not as easy as I'd hoped it to be
- Houses 70mm fans, limiting fan options  

 Recommendation: 95%

0
 

Expert Comment

by:onesaint
ID: 12077585
oh and also around $30 CAN.
0