Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

help creating a calendar in dreamweaver!

Posted on 2004-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hello,

i have some html knowledge (static) in dreamweaver and already made a website a while ago.  i got an assignment from my job to create a calendar that enables people to input appointments so others can view the free times.  i work for an aerospace lab at school so i really didn't need to have any knowledge about this until now.  can anybody guide me in the right direction or provide some links to tutorials which give some explanations on this?

thanks
alen    
0
Comment
Question by:alenpalen
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
webpolsol earned 500 total points
ID: 12065253
Hi alen
if you want people to sort the appointments then you'll need to
sort the data in a database to holder the data.

here is a great calendar in asp
I have used it befor but you'll need to know
some ASP

http://asp101.com/samples/calendar.asp

hope this helps

mac : )
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Praesidium
Praesidium earned 500 total points
ID: 12069999
You're going to have to make you site database driven, and it's not necesarily that difficult.  If you just want to take appointments, you could use CDO Mail, or System.Web.Mail, or something similar depending on what your using, to simply email the form to the required party.  In order do actually display a person's free time on the website, it's going to require quite a bit of development.  In ASP.NET you can call a calendar with asp:calendar...
0