Solved

TIFF Graphics Filter not working in Access 2003

Posted on 2004-09-14
10
770 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
For some reason when I specify a path to a linked TIFF file, the image will not display properly.  I get:

"'Run-Time error 2114 'AppName' doesn't support the format of the file 'Z:\path\filename.tiff', or file is too large.  Try converting the file to BMP or GIF format."

I know there is nothing wrong with the file, because I can open it directly by clicking on it.  I have made sure that the file associations in Windows Explorer for TIFF files are set to use Microsoft Document Imaging.  No matter what program I select to open the TIFF files, they will not open with Access.  

I have the TIFFIM32.FLT graphic filter installed in the correct directory.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:DanielAttard
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:DanielAttard
Comment Utility
My copy of Access does not consider TIFF files to be graphic files.  How can I change this?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
Comment Utility
Daniel,
    How are you trying to access the image on your form? Do you want it linked or embedded?
Sam
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanielAttard
Comment Utility
the image is linked
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
Comment Utility
The filter needs to be registered, not just copied into the directory - try downloading and installing this:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=cf196df0-70e5-4595-8a98-370278f40c57&DisplayLang=en
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
Comment Utility
Daniel,
    If the link that Shane posted does not help your situation, the only thing I know of that works for sure involves imbedding the image into your database using Word. From my experience Microsoft Access is rather buggy when it comes to dealing with graphics in formats other than .bmp & .jpg and the only sure solution (except with .png) that I have found is to open Word, insert the picture into a new document, then select the image Ctrl+C, switch back to your database and either in a OLE field in a table or directly on your form paste. It is not the best as the images are quite large this way and cause a fair bit of bloating of the database, but it works. (I'm contemplating using a seperate BE database for a project that I am planning just to store .gif files that have tranparencies)

Sorry I couldn't be more helpful.

Sam
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanielAttard
Comment Utility
Thanks shanesuebsahakarn.  I tried your suggestion and downloaded and installed the Office File Converter Pack, but it looks like the TIFF converter was not included in that pack.  I tried to go into Office setup and specify to include the TIFF filter, but that option is not available.  Perhaps what I will need to do is manually create the registry key for the TIFF filter using regedit, and do it by comparison to a functioning machine.  What do you think?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
Comment Utility
You can do, although I have no idea which registry keys are involved. AFAIK, the TIFF filter is one of the defaults installed with Office (at least, I've always had it) - although I always specify a full install of Office rather than a typical install - that leaves way too many things I need out.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
will_scarlet7 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Daniel,
    Do you have a copy of the Office 2000  or XP CD handy? If so I think I may have a solution to your problem. For some reason Office 2003 does not include TIFF in the installable graphics filters (At least not when running the version that I have on my machine, which is using WinXP SP2). However if you have the CD from your previous version of Office, you can run the install and only select the graphics filter for the TIFF image type. It will take about 29 megabytes, but I just did it on my machine and it works fine.

God bless!

Sam
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
Comment Utility
Daniel,
 If you'd like to contact to MOD's and get a refund for the points on this question (assuming the answer above worked for this situation as well as the other) since you accepted the same answer in your other post, it's fine with me.

God bless!
Sam
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
Comment Utility
ThanX Daniel!
0