Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I've got alot of deleting to do

Posted on 2004-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
What would be the best way to delete several hundred entries in the Window 98 registry.  Keep in mind that I don't know anything about scripting or programming of any kind, at best I might be able to manage a batch file.
0
Comment
Question by:Newtons_Lawyer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12062037

Have you tried a registry utility like:

RegSupreme and/or Pro?

Or you want to target specific entries?

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 600 total points
ID: 12062551

And the link that should have been posted above is:

http://www.macecraft.com/regsupreme_pro/

Zee
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12069303
Here is another program. It can be downloaded and is good for 30 days.

The program will scan the registry and list all items that can be removed.
http://www.iolo.com/sm/


Now if this program or the one above causes you a problem afterwards do the following:

In Windows Explorer got to Windows\Command. Copy to a floppy scanreg.exe
Remove the floppy
Reboot the PC
Hit F8 repeatedly during the reboot until a a menu pops up allowing you to go to DOS.
Insert the floppy
Go to A:\
type Scanreg /Restore
This will allow you to choose a registry date where the registry worked.

gonzal13(Joe)
Go to A:|
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BenReynolds
ID: 12094033
Call me a basic guy, but WHY do you have all these entries to kill?
You've got good software recommendations to clean your registry, but you haven't told us WHY you want to kill that many entries.
Being a careful hooman, I like to know why I'm helping someone do something before I help her/him do it. Keeps major destruction to the meteorite level, as opposed to the comet/asteroid we've destroyed your planet level.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BenReynolds
ID: 12094037
oops. I'm late. Sorry.
0