Solved

Error invoking target 'relink'

Posted on 2004-09-15
8
1,052 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Trying to install 10g Enterprise (32 bit)  on Red Hat 62 bit server.  I get the error
'error invoking target 'relink' of makefile '/u01/app/oracle/product/10.1.01/db_1/precomp/lib/ins_precomp.mk'.
Anybody know what I need to do to correct?  Guessing it has something to do with the 62 bits on Red Hat.
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:riazpk
ID: 12062351
I assume you meant Red Hat 32 bit server.

http://download-uk.oracle.com/docs/html/B10886_03/toc.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12063428
you cannot do 32 bit Oracle installation on 64 bit redhat linux server...
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 250 total points
ID: 12063809
You have to download 64 bit Oracle for Linux. The 64 bits 10g were introduced first long before 32 bits 10g
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 12067180
Nopes.
The Red Hat is 64 bit.  The Oracle is the 32 bit.  We didn't want to try Oracle 64 bit because it will want so much memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 12067194
Thanx;
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12067300
hmm, no points for being first to point out the cause of it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 12067689
Nope.  I've got another question for you comming right up.
Sorr-e-e-e!
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 12079872
Oracle says you can do the 32 on 64 bit.  No?

All Server and O/S versions without 64-bit notations indicate 32-bit versions.
The 64-bit O/S is capable of running programs that were compiled on a 32-bit O/S and 64-bit O/S.
The 32-bit O/S runs only programs that were compiled on a 32-bit O/S. This is called Binary Compatible.
A 32-bit application will work on both a 32-bit and 64-bit O/S, whereas a 64-bit application will only work on a 64-bit O/S.
Note, however, that relinking must occur on the O/S version that the application was compiled, as this affects patch sets.
Note: These statements do not necessarily apply to Oracle on Windows O/S's.

For further assistance contact CERTADMN_US@Oracle.com
.
0