[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Tricky Question on using StructFind or StructFindValue

Posted on 2004-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

I am trying to write this query that has some conditional logic.  I urgently need a solution if anyone is around.

I get the error (below) when trying to do this:

You have attempted to dereference a scalar variable of type class java.lang.String as a structure with members.

My code snippet from the actual query is as follows:

<cfif StructFindValue(#currentStructure.List#, "ABC")>,Some_Code, Some_Amount</cfif>

and then in the   VALUES part of the query I have:

( <cfif StructFindValue(#currentStructure.List#, "ABC")>,'XL',40</cfif>

I am trying to find the value "ABC" in the structure and if so, then add the columns Some_Code and Some_Amount with values of  'XL' and '40'

Can someone PLEASE tell me where I am going wrong?  Should I use StructFind? or StructFindValue?

-WS
0
Comment
Question by:Westside2004
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mause
ID: 12063366
Hi

How does your structure look like? (use cfdump)
What is in #currentStructure.List#

if #currentStructure.List# contains 'abc' (string and not a structure) try this:
StructFindValue(#currentStructure#, "ABC")

Mause
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 12070244
Are you trying to find a key in the structure or a value in the structure?
Use structFind to find a key and structFindValue to find a value

are you sure currentStructure.List is a structure and not a list , i.e. string?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Westside2004
ID: 12071747
Hi,

I think its a list.... i did a dump and its comma separated....

Is it possible it could be a list within a structure?

Thanks

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mause earned 1000 total points
ID: 12072137
Yes you could have a list in a structure
to see if  "ABC" is in the list

#ListFind(currentStructure.List, "ABC")#
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Westside2004
ID: 12081580
Yes, that worked.

Thanks a BIG BUNCH!!!

HIGHLY appreciated!
0