Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer not quite working...

Posted on 2004-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Whenever I try to get to secure sites such as accessing email, but it does not allow me. So I try to sign on, and I put my password in and everything, and the page that comes up is "This page cannot be displayed . . . The page you are looking for is currently unavailable. The Web site might be experiencing technical difficulties, or you may need to adjust your browser settings." What in my browser settings can I change in order to access this page?
0
Comment
Question by:SkiBum1575
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4ceReconSniper
ID: 12062193
maybe the web page is not available there is no problem with your pc post the web site/url to check here if it is existing
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 12062197
go to tools --- internet options --- in advanced tab look for security heading then select
Use SSL 2.0
Use SSL 3.0
Use TLS 1.0
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12064865
Try the suggestion given here to start with

HOW TO: Troubleshoot Situations Where You Cannot Complete MSN Sign-up OR Connect to SSL Secured (128-Bit) Web Sites by Using Internet Explorer in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;813444


SR
0