[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Notes - prevent copying

Posted on 2004-09-15
16
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello

Prevent Copying is a security otpion, so that nobody can print or forward mails.

But when your receive an email which is prevented - you still can forward or print the mail
only when you are in the mail you cannot print or forward is this an error of Notes?

I am not too good in explaining hope you understood.

Regards

Helen
0
Comment
Question by:hstalder
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12062322
From what I have understood ur problem, it is the limitation of Notes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hstalder
ID: 12062492
Limitation of preventing that other people in the company cannot print or forward the mails.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12062607
See, when any user or yourself sent an email to other people enabling prevent Copying, they can't print, forward this mail.

this is security of Lotus Notes.
Hope you got my point.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hstalder
ID: 12062721
Not really cause if you have the incoming mail which has the (prevent copying activated) you still can forward and print it.
So this is an error of Lotus Notes.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12062733
from HELP:
To prevent copying or forwarding of a Notes mail message:

You can prevent Notes mail recipients from copying a Notes mail message that you send. This includes copying with the clipboard, forwarding, replying with history, and printing. However, this option is merely a deterrent to copying. Recipients can still use other means to copy the message.
  1.      Create a message and choose Actions - Delivery Options.
  2.      On the Basic tab, select "Prevent copying" and click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hstalder
ID: 12062861
I am sorry but you dont understand me.
I know how to create an email and prevent copying.

Let me explain differently:

You have your mailbox open - and you see severeal emails (your mailbox)
I send you an email with prevent copying.
You receive it in the inbox, you dont double cklick the mail (you dont open the mail) you print it or you forward it there its working
but when you open the mail you cannot print and cannot forward it.

Understood?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12062950
Yeah. Now I understood. Sorry for my poor understanding.

It seems like it is a bug. But I did not tried.

what is the version of Notes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hstalder
ID: 12062992
ahhhh finally.. perhaps i didnt explain myselve too good, as english is not my mothertongue.

Nots 5.0.11
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12063004
lots of Experts mother tounge is not English.
So, no probs.

Enjoy your stay at EE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hstalder
ID: 12063387
well i still dont have an answer is it a bug or not?
how will it be in the version 6?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12063403
forward is not working. But reply is working.Print alson working.

All the above scenario is in ND6 and without opening document.

If I open document, I can reply only.

Looks like a BUG.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12063574
This is just a mail feature, it shd not be considered as security option, as it can be easily broken with a simple action formula :

Field $keepprivatefield:=@deletefield;

If you really want to apply security, then encrypt the mail and send

Partha
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12075266
and moreover, I believe you cannot do anythign apart from taking printscreen, Irrespective of whether you are in mail mode or message viewing mode

Partha
0
 

Author Comment

by:hstalder
ID: 12179124
Will this bug be also in the version 6.5?

Helen
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
p_partha earned 150 total points
ID: 12180858
Did you read what i said:

"This is just a mail feature, it shd not be considered as security option, as it can be easily broken with a simple action formula :

Field $keepprivatefield:=@deletefield;

If you really want to apply security, then encrypt the mail and send

Partha"

0
 

Author Comment

by:hstalder
ID: 12188374
sorry i didnt ...
0