Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

publish code from vs.net 2003 directly to prod windows 2003 server

Posted on 2004-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
i have vs.net 2003 running on my desktop ; currently if i need to update files on the prod IIS server
i use ftp to move the files to the server

is there a way to do this automatically thru vs.net 2003

thanks for all your help

Mas
0
Comment
Question by:royalcyber
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PreachDotNet
ID: 12063640
You could write some software using the File watcher class http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.asp?ID=4841 and then extend it to include its own FTP client http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.asp?ID=4655
0
 

Author Comment

by:royalcyber
ID: 12066375
I mean does the vs.net has a feature built in so i publish the code to the prod IIS server after i test it on my local machine

we could do that on visual studio 6.0


Best Regards
Mas
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Validor earned 2000 total points
ID: 12079885
Yes, you can do that.  

When you create the project, just specify the URL to the production server and that will be its deployment location.  

The only hitch is that you have to have the production environment configured to allow this.  By default, it has to be able to see \\hostname\wwwroot$ and your login has to have access to it.  If not, it will bring up a dialog for you to configure it when it fails.  The wizard will walk you through the rest.
0