Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virus software

Posted on 2004-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
What is the best security software for protection from virus now a days?
0
Comment
Question by:Gurukhel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:sajuks
sajuks earned 328 total points
ID: 12062341
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:jvuz
jvuz earned 336 total points
ID: 12062389
Avast is not bad at all and it's free:

www.avast.com
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 336 total points
ID: 12062756

And if you don't want to pay, try AVG free edition:

http://free.grisoft.com/freeweb.php/doc/2/

Highlights include:

    * Automatic update functionality
    * The AVG Resident Shield, which provides real-time protection as files are opened and programs are run
    * The AVG E-mail Scanner, which protects your e-mail
    * The AVG On-Demand Scanner, which allows the user to perform scheduled and manual tests
    * Free Virus Database Updates for the lifetime of the product
    * AVG Virus Vault for safe handling of infected files

This is excellent. Don't be put off by the FREE tag.

Zee
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12072172
Thanx,

Jvuz
0