Solved

Printout not straight

Posted on 2004-09-15
6
425 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I m using HP deskjet 880c and when I print any document from it, the printout is not straight. how can I solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:sharam2212
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
When you say "not straight", do you mean it is skewed on the page, or that straight lines have steps in them, or maybe some other problem? Please be more specific about your problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
DanCh99 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
check that the paper guides are tight up against the paper on the sheet feeder if your printout is skewed on the page.  If they are, and it still happens, the rollers that pull the paper in may be worn/dirty - not sure if this is easily fixable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharam2212
Comment Utility
What I meant was... the left side of the print is not in a straight line like how its suppose to be. Yeah can say its skewed.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
In that case, try DanCh99's suggestions if you haven't already.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept DanCh99
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0