?
Solved

Trying to install Mandrake 10 on a clean hard drive, but get a 'grub>' prompt within seconds. What do I do?

Posted on 2004-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Linux is completely alien to me as I’ve never used it before, so please bear with me and advise me in step-by-step instructions. I am however fully experienced with various Windows OS setup’s, so I really just need an interpreter.

I’m trying to install Mandrake 10 onto a computer that will backup a Windows 2000 server. Being familiar with windows, I’ve reformatted, scandisk’ed and then deleted the primary partion on the hard drive to ensure I have an undamaged and clean HD.

I’ve downloaded the three Linux OS files and burned them onto three discs.

With disc one (and tried with disk two) in the CD tray, I’ve rebooted.

Following the BIOS boot, I am given a ‘grub’ version number, some text about pressing tab for options (which doesn’t work now that I’ve deleted the HD partions), and on a new line, ‘grub>’.

What do I type in from this prompt to get the install going? As I say, I only know Windows C:    E:    etc.

Thanks in advance

Ivan
0
Comment
Question by:IvanHowarth
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12064527
Have you tried these CD's on any other system, just to see if the first one will boot to the installer? If they fail there also it would point to a problme with the download of the iso images or with how you burned the CD's.

After a download and before burning the CD's it's a good idea to check the images to see that they are correct. You do this by comparing the md5 checksum of those files with what's on the download site. For windows see http://www.openoffice.org/dev_docs/using_md5sums.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 12070398
Unless you have an unusual hardware configuration, your installation cdroms are corrupt. Try booting from your windows cdrom. If that works, try downloading & burning the iso's again. Ps Jim, I'm not following you :)
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 300 total points
ID: 12070856
> Ps Jim, I'm not following you :)

Which part? It isn't unusual to have an FTP or HTTP download hiccup. This will result in an ISO image that will burn to CD's but won't work. So it is always a good idea to verify the integrity of the image before transferring it to CD. And trying the 1st CD on another machine is just a way to help narrow the search area. If it works on some other box it tends to implicate the hardware on this one, but if it fails the same way there it implicates the CD's or the download.
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 12072857
"Which part?"

Sorry, I didnt put that very well. The last few questions I had commented on, you had commented on shortly beforehand. I meant I wasnt following you around the site :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12074541
Obviously that was the furtherest from my mind...
0
 

Author Comment

by:IvanHowarth
ID: 12213023
Thanks both of you. Having taken your advice (and others), through a process of ellimintation, I later narrowed the problem down to a virus in the boot sector of the hard drive. After resolving that, the discs loaded at ease. (However I can't now get the Windows server to see the Linux machine  on the LAN - prehaps the Samba config file is another question!)
0