Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where can i get photos in 300 ppi of RESOLUTION?

Posted on 2004-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi folks,

I deeply need some 300 dpi photos (images), to be printed... Someone could help me with this?
I´d rather some NATURE and INSTRUMENTs photos, but could be any.

Best regards friends!

0
Comment
Question by:joelsilva
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12066599
Youve tried all the stock photo sites? They're LOADED with this sort of thing.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12066844
Hi Joel,

There are places like Getty.com; Comstock.com; Corbis.com and Veer.com that sell royalty-free images. You could also try the clearance bin at your local Business Depot; sometimes you can find good stock photo CDs there for under 10 bucks.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
barb_ara earned 160 total points
ID: 12112005
If you are looking for free images you can try Stock Exchange:
http://www.sxc.hu/index.phtml

I think their resolution goes up to around 3000x3000 (depending on the photo) and they have a nature and a music section.
0