Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Symantec SAV Corp 9.0 MSI package customization and AD rollout

Posted on 2004-09-15
8
Medium Priority
?
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need to create a customized (.mst) file to the already done MSI package provided with SAV 9.0.
How do I do this? I used Symantec Packager before which worked as a charm, now I'm a bit new
to this MST creation. I already have done a MST for MS Office2003 with there Office Resource Kit,
but it doesn't seem that Symantec provides with any similar solution to the ORK...?

----------------

Symantec says:
"Cannot find a Packager PMI file for Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 9.0

Situation:
In the documentation for Symantec AntiVirus 9.0, it says that when you use the unsupported tool Packager to distribute the Symantec AntiVirus software, you can use the default PMI file.

Solution:
Symantec AntiVirus 9.0 does not have a PMI file for use with Packager. Symantec AntiVirus 9.0 is now an MSI that can be edited using any MSI editor tool. The reference to a default PMI with the unsupported Packager is referencing the use of legacy Symantec AntiVirus 8.x PMI's."

----------------

Also if I manage to create a MST file and roll out SAV 9.0 via GPO, how does it work with live
updates of the AV engine and stuff, doesn't the MSI do a re-rollout then and consider it as
a damaged MSI ?

// kimmo
0
Comment
Question by:kimmog
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hattmardy earned 1000 total points
ID: 12066959
I used Wise Packaging Studio to create my mst file. I'd recommend using that; it was pretty simple. If cost is an issue, check out this free packaging tool Wininstall LE.

http://www.softpile.com/Utilities/Miscellaneous/Review_16745_index.html

I'm pretty sure it can do what you're looking for.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hattmardy
ID: 12067027
Once you deploy the software with your transform file, it won't try to redeploy to the same computer even if there is an engine update.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kimmog
ID: 12072511
I've downloaded the Wininstall LE and opened the SAV9.0 MSI package, but how do I do the
MST file? Also Symantec says:
-------------------------
Defining a client group during the installation of managed clients
You cannot define a client group during installation by using command line options. Instead, create a Grc.dat file and place it in the directory with the source files used for installation, and do not use the NETWORKTYPE or SERVERNAME properties. The Grc.dat will be processed at the end of the installation and apply any settings contained within that file accordingly.

The following is an example of a simple Grc.dat file that will set the client to be managed, define its parent server and set its client group assignment:

[KEYS]
!KEY!=$REGROOT$
Connected=D1
Parent=S<Parent Server name>
ClientGroup=S<Client Group Name>

In most situations, the sample Grc.dat above contains enough information to permit the clients to contact their parent server.
-------------------------

So, should I in this case edit the MSI package to include this GRC.dat file or work it on a MST instead,
or is it basically the same ?




0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Jared Luker
Jared Luker earned 1000 total points
ID: 12843008
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 13168281
The Symantec link that I provided above, I think, is exactly what he was looking for.  It provides a ready to use .mst that reboots the computers after the gpo pushes out the software.  Placing the grc.dat from the vphome share on the SAV server does the rest.

Jared
0