Solved

An unexpected exception has been detected in native code outside the VM.

Posted on 2004-09-15
14
1,770 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi,

I encounter the following error when I start my program.

Previously, I do not encounter this problem & I never change my program.
Anyone can help?

Thanks

regards,
chsoh


An unexpected exception has been detected in native code outside the VM.
Unexpected Signal : 11 occurred at PC=0x403d2e77
Function name=_IO_vfprintf
Library=/lib/i686/libc.so.6

Current Java thread:
        at IPCobj.setMsgObj(Native Method)
        at IPCobj.sndMsg2(IPCobj.java:113)
        at Timer.send2APPQ(Timer.java:397)
        at Timer.send2APPQ(Timer.java:402)
        at Timer.doTimer(Timer.java:367)
        at Timer.run(Timer.java:126)

Dynamic libraries:
08048000-0804c000 r-xp 00000000 03:03 20082      /usr/java/jdk1.3.1_09/bin/i386/native_threads/java
0804c000-0804d000 rw-p 00003000 03:03 20082      /usr/java/jdk1.3.1_09/bin/i386/native_threads/java
40000000-40016000 r-xp 00000000 03:05 272547     /lib/ld-2.2.4.so
40016000-40017000 rw-p 00015000 03:05 272547     /lib/ld-2.2.4.so
40018000-40019000 r--p 00000000 03:03 192414     /usr/lib/locale/en_US/LC_IDENTIFICATION
40019000-4001a000 r--p 00000000 03:03 112334     /usr/lib/locale/en_US/LC_MEASUREMENT
4001a000-4001b000 r--p 00000000 03:03 16227      /usr/lib/locale/en_US/LC_TELEPHONE
4001b000-4001c000 r--p 00000000 03:03 16229      /usr/lib/locale/en_US/LC_ADDRESS
4001c000-4001d000 r--p 00000000 03:03 16228      /usr/lib/locale/en_US/LC_NAME
4001d000-4001e000 r--p 00000000 03:03 82         /usr/lib/locale/en_US/LC_PAPER
4001e000-4001f000 r--p 00000000 03:03 64320      /usr/lib/locale/en_US/LC_MESSAGES/SYS_LC_MESSAGES
4001f000-40020000 r--p 00000000 03:03 112333     /usr/lib/locale/en_US/LC_MONETARY
40020000-40026000 r--p 00000000 03:03 224635     /usr/lib/locale/en_US/LC_COLLATE
40026000-40027000 r--p 00000000 03:03 192415     /usr/lib/locale/en_US/LC_TIME
40027000-40034000 r-xp 00000000 03:05 64137      /lib/i686/libpthread-0.9.so
40034000-4003c000 rw-p 0000c000 03:05 64137      /lib/i686/libpthread-0.9.so
4003c000-40045000 r-xp 00000000 03:03 163652     /usr/java/jdk1.3.1_09/jre/lib/i386/native_threads/libhpi.so
40045000-40046000 rw-p 00008000 03:03 163652     /usr/java/jdk1.3.1_09/jre/lib/i386/native_threads/libhpi.so
40046000-4024d000 r-xp 00000000 03:03 163657     /usr/java/jdk1.3.1_09/jre/lib/i386/client/libjvm.so
4024d000-40362000 rw-p 00206000 03:03 163657     /usr/java/jdk1.3.1_09/jre/lib/i386/client/libjvm.so
40379000-4037c000 r-xp 00000000 03:05 272560     /lib/libdl-2.2.4.so
4037c000-4037d000 rw-p 00002000 03:05 272560     /lib/libdl-2.2.4.so
4037d000-404b0000 r-xp 00000000 03:05 64134      /lib/i686/libc-2.2.4.so
404b0000-404b5000 rw-p 00132000 03:05 64134      /lib/i686/libc-2.2.4.so
404ba000-404cd000 r-xp 00000000 03:05 272565     /lib/libnsl-2.2.4.so
404cd000-404ce000 rw-p 00012000 03:05 272565     /lib/libnsl-2.2.4.so
404d0000-404f2000 r-xp 00000000 03:05 64135      /lib/i686/libm-2.2.4.so
404f2000-404f3000 rw-p 00021000 03:05 64135      /lib/i686/libm-2.2.4.so
404f3000-40527000 r-xp 00000000 03:03 66379      /usr/lib/libstdc++-2-libc6.1-1-2.9.0.so
40527000-40533000 rw-p 00033000 03:03 66379      /usr/lib/libstdc++-2-libc6.1-1-2.9.0.so
40535000-40547000 r-xp 00000000 03:03 292619     /usr/java/jdk1.3.1_09/jre/lib/i386/libverify.so
40547000-40548000 rw-p 00011000 03:03 292619     /usr/java/jdk1.3.1_09/jre/lib/i386/libverify.so
40548000-40569000 r-xp 00000000 03:03 292620     /usr/java/jdk1.3.1_09/jre/lib/i386/libjava.so
40569000-4056b000 rw-p 00020000 03:03 292620     /usr/java/jdk1.3.1_09/jre/lib/i386/libjava.so
4056d000-40582000 r-xp 00000000 03:03 292621     /usr/java/jdk1.3.1_09/jre/lib/i386/libzip.so
40582000-40584000 rw-p 00014000 03:03 292621     /usr/java/jdk1.3.1_09/jre/lib/i386/libzip.so
40584000-412c1000 r--s 00000000 03:03 292650     /usr/java/jdk1.3.1_09/jre/lib/rt.jar
412ee000-41603000 r--s 00000000 03:03 292651     /usr/java/jdk1.3.1_09/jre/lib/i18n.jar
41603000-41619000 r--s 00000000 03:03 292638     /usr/java/jdk1.3.1_09/jre/lib/sunrsasign.jar
436c1000-436c2000 r--p 00000000 03:03 32247      /usr/lib/locale/en_US/LC_NUMERIC
436c2000-436cc000 r-xp 00000000 03:05 272581     /lib/libnss_files-2.2.4.so
436cc000-436cd000 rw-p 00009000 03:05 272581     /lib/libnss_files-2.2.4.so
436cd000-436ce000 r--s 00000000 03:03 148385     /usr/java/jdk1.3.1_09/jre/lib/ext/US_export_policy.jar
436ce000-436d0000 r--s 00000000 03:03 148389     /usr/java/jdk1.3.1_09/jre/lib/ext/jnet.jar
49d2f000-49d5a000 r--p 00000000 03:03 32253      /usr/lib/locale/en_US/LC_CTYPE
4a5c6000-4a5dc000 r--s 00000000 03:03 148386     /usr/java/jdk1.3.1_09/jre/lib/ext/iiimp.jar
4a5dc000-4a5ee000 r--s 00000000 03:03 148387     /usr/java/jdk1.3.1_09/jre/lib/ext/jce1_2_1.jar
4a5ee000-4a5f1000 r--s 00000000 03:03 148388     /usr/java/jdk1.3.1_09/jre/lib/ext/jcert.jar
4a5f1000-4a66f000 r--s 00000000 03:03 148390     /usr/java/jdk1.3.1_09/jre/lib/ext/jsse.jar
4a66f000-4a670000 r--s 00000000 03:03 148391     /usr/java/jdk1.3.1_09/jre/lib/ext/local_policy.jar
4a670000-4a690000 r--s 00000000 03:03 148392     /usr/java/jdk1.3.1_09/jre/lib/ext/sunjce_provider.jar
4a690000-4a69f000 r-xp 00000000 03:02 257220     /home/swx/vtds/libJIPC.so
4a69f000-4a6a0000 rw-p 0000e000 03:02 257220     /home/swx/vtds/libJIPC.so
4a6a1000-4a6f8000 r--s 00000000 03:02 160462     /home/swx/jakarta-log4j-1.2.8/dist/lib/log4j-1.2.8.jar
4a6f8000-4a81f000 r--s 00000000 03:09 6995978    /opt/oracle/product/9.2.0/jdbc/lib/classes12.zip
4a81f000-4a820000 r--s 00000000 03:02 304965     /home/swx/otps/jndi.properties
4a820000-4a827000 r--s 00000000 03:02 208430     /home/swx/htdocs/dom.jar
4a827000-4a905000 r--s 00000000 03:02 208435     /home/swx/htdocs/xalan.jar
4a905000-4a9f3000 r--s 00000000 03:02 208436     /home/swx/htdocs/xercesImpl.jar
4a9f3000-4a9fa000 r--s 00000000 03:02 208433     /home/swx/htdocs/sax.jar
4a9fa000-4aa01000 r--s 00000000 03:02 208432     /home/swx/htdocs/jaxp-api.jar
4aa01000-4ab41000 r--s 00000000 03:02 208437     /home/swx/htdocs/xsltc.jar
4ab41000-4ab55000 r--s 00000000 03:09 5161003    /opt/jakarta-tomcat-4.1.24/common/lib/servlet.jar
4ab55000-4ab96000 r--s 00000000 03:02 208431     /home/swx/htdocs/iText040.jar
4ab96000-4ab9f000 r-xp 00000000 03:03 292624     /usr/java/jdk1.3.1_09/jre/lib/i386/libnet.so
4ab9f000-4aba0000 rw-p 00008000 03:03 292624     /usr/java/jdk1.3.1_09/jre/lib/i386/libnet.so
4aba0000-4abae000 rw-s 00000000 00:04 425985     /SYSV00320000 (deleted)

Local Time = Wed Sep 15 17:28:06 2004
Elapsed Time = 36
#
# The exception above was detected in native code outside the VM
#
# Java VM: Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (1.3.1_09-b03 mixed mode)
#
# An error report file has been saved as hs_err_pid3461.log.
# Please refer to the file for further information.
#
0
Comment
Question by:chsoh
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
looks like a bug in your native code
0
 

Author Comment

by:chsoh
Comment Utility
not likely. I never changed my program & it work fine previously
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
some bugs are like that. It may not happen again for months.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
Comment Utility
>> looks like a bug in your native code
>> not likely
Sure it is:
  >> An unexpected exception has been detected ***in native code outside the VM***
;°)
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
And this

>> Function name=_IO_vfprintf                           [1]
>> Library=/lib/i686/libc.so.6

>>Current Java thread:
>>        at IPCobj.setMsgObj(Native Method)
>>        at IPCobj.sndMsg2(IPCobj.java:113)      [2]

makes me think you send somewhere a "message" [2] that produces an error when it is formatted [1]
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
Comment Utility
I think that you corrupted the JAVA installation or moved to a machine
with a bad JAVA JRE.
You'va got to reinstall JAVA, at least the JRE.
The message says: it is not in your program.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Giant2
Giant2 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
>Function name=_IO_vfprintf
>Library=/lib/i686/libc.so.6
>Current Java thread:
>        at IPCobj.setMsgObj(Native Method)
>        at IPCobj.sndMsg2(IPCobj.java:113)

says that in the C native method setMsgObj there is a call to vfprintf that goes wrong.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
Looks like a good opportunity to upgrade that outdated VM ;-)

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/index.jsp
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/index.jsp
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
the exception's not occurring in the vm.
and as it's a one off crash I wouldn't worry about, at least until it happens again.

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
>>the exception's not occurring in the vm

The exception is not occurring *in* the VM no, it's reported as occuring in libc.so.6. It's occurring in conjunction *with* the VM. That doesn't mean that using a later VM would not remove the problem, although if it's not happening regularly, you can probably ignore it
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
Comment Utility
Thanks for accepting

Did you found the cause?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
> It's occurring in conjunction *with* the VM.

no it's not, it's nothing to do with the vm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chsoh
Comment Utility
Actually the codes caused the error was IO handler in C program. ie fprintf/fopen/fclose.

The problem hits when system low on resources. Btw, thanks for your help & highlighted the IO_vfprintf actually cause the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chsoh
Comment Utility
This problem nothing to do with upgrading or error in the VM
0