Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Security Protocols

Posted on 2004-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi all
Recently, We have developed a TCP/IP stack protocol(under C).Now, we want to develop a security protocol over this stack as all application can be run with security option.
What protocols can be candidated?which is simplest for implementation?
0
Comment
Question by:yamahdi
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
iwontleaveyou earned 252 total points
ID: 12063670
Ipsec is the best candidate but its not easy to setup as it require both the caller and the reciepent to have ipsec enabled.

then comes your secure ports like
SSl
https

etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jhilving
jhilving earned 248 total points
ID: 12063744
Adding to previous comment check out:
http://www.openssl.org/

Good Luck!
-J
0