Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

fields mapping in SAP

Posted on 2004-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi Experts

what is the effictive way to map some data model to sap model.
may you explain what is the right way to perform mapping in generally.
my specific problem to map adventureworks 2003 db
(more description to this db http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/rsamples/htm/rss_samplereports_v1_9pmb.asp 
)
is the right way is to concentrate at one table (in aw) and map it fields to table/tables
(in sap) ?

I am so begginer in sap , actually I have minimal knowledge  , so is there any chance to do this mission is ?

some exchanges-expert
and thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Aezalden
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Marcnus earned 452 total points
ID: 12069798
hello,
it is very bad idea to put data directly into sap tables. It (could)
destroys coherence in system. Try to use data transfer tools
available in sap eg. Data Transfer Workbench and LSMW.
hope helps,
marcnus
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aezalden
ID: 12097048
Thanks for help
but take look to :
http://www.sap-img.com/sap-data-migration.htm
"
   SAP Data Migration with LSMW :
   No ABAP effort are required for the SAP data migration.  However, effort are
   required to map the data into the structure
"
according to this, LSMW used to make the imigration operation ( whatever I made it by ABAP program...) but  what I am asking about is the mapping itself
like :  AW2004.Store.Cost --> SAP.MBAK.CKER   and so on ....


please some help

I am waiting , don't make me wait for along time
and will check out the answer from time to time

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:fnotti
fnotti earned 448 total points
ID: 12106421
Dear friend,

I have the same opinion than Marcnus, but if you want...

SAP has a lot of communication channels that you can use to drop external data into SAP tables... and there are a lot of 3p tools to do it, too!

But if you want do it yourself you can do a Function Module with RFC support with tableslikes as parameters... it can be called from external programas made, for example, in VB using COM libraries such as DCOMConnector ActiveX's from SAPAutomation pakages (it can be downloded from SAP Site). So, if you need an online interface you can learn about BC (Business Connector) wich is a SAP MiddleWare where you can graphically map data and the transfer can be triggered by events such as http posts...

I hope that this information can be helpfull as study guide! ;)

Franck.

PD: sorry for my english, I hope you can understand me.

0