Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Page directive

Posted on 2004-09-15
8
Medium Priority
?
1,062 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
###########################testing.jsp#####################################
 /*
I try to put the following lines of codes into the testing.jsp however when i run them it returns me an error:

"Page directive: can't have multiple occurrences of language"

1. Where went wrong with my codes?
2. I'm running these jsp files on a desktop not wap so are my contentType correct?
   "contentType="text/vnd.wap.wml"%"

*/


<%@ include file="prologue.jsp" %>
<%@ page errorPage="errorPage.jsp"%>

###########################testing.jsp#####################################


#########################prologue.jsp#####################################


<%@ page language="java" contentType="text/html" import="java.sql.*,java.text.*,java.io.*, java.util.*,java.util.Date, javax.comm.*, api.*, modular.*, thread.*" session="true"%>

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//WAPFORUM//DTD XHTML Mobile 1.0//EN"
      "http://www.wapforum.org/DTD/xhtml-mobile10.dtd">


#########################prologue.jsp#####################################



#########################errorPage.jsp#####################################

<%@ include file="prologue.jsp" %>

<%@ page isErrorPage="true" language="java" contentType="text/vnd.wap.wml"%>

<head>
      <title>Error page</title>
</head>
<body>
<p> <font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">
  <%
      out.println("Error occurred: " + exception.toString() + " was raised");
      out.print("<br/>");
      out.print("<br/>");
      out.print("Please contact the administrator at 1234567");
      %>
  </font></p>
</body>
</html>
#########################errorPage.jsp#####################################


0
Comment
Question by:mwcmp
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 672 total points
ID: 12063106
> <%@ page isErrorPage="true" language="java" contentType="text/vnd.wap.wml"%>

you specify "language" there as well as in prologue.jsp

change it to:

<%@ page isErrorPage="true" contentType="text/vnd.wap.wml"%>
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12063116
and text/vnd.wap.wml is the correct mime-type for wml
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwcmp
ID: 12063363
re: and text/vnd.wap.wml is the correct mime-type for wml

but I'm not doing for wml, the jsp pages are to be run on the desktop/internet. So it is still ok?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12063380
No, I'd remove it

Your prologue.jsp sets it to "text/html" anyway, so the second one will probably be ignored...
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sompol_kiatkamolchai
sompol_kiatkamolchai earned 664 total points
ID: 12065979
all attributes in page directive can occur one times except for import attribute.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kupra1
kupra1 earned 664 total points
ID: 12238061
The error is coming due to the fact that you are including one jsp into another jsp. As the language attribute can be defined only once for one complete jsp page, it throws that error. So, you need to remove all the attributes like language="java" from all your include jsp pages as the parent jsp page already has that.
yep... It's a correct content-type.
0