?
Solved

Ad-aware, Ad-watch, McAfee and Norton

Posted on 2004-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Since the programs Ad-aware and Ad-watch are supposed to protect your computer against spyware programs, why anti-virus programs like McAfee and Norton detect some of their files as a threat ?

What are the best anti-spyware and anti-virus programs ?
0
Comment
Question by:tedhill
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cheritonit
cheritonit earned 60 total points
ID: 12063332
AdAware SE is, IMHO, the best spyware app.  

If Norton AntiVirus finds some of its files to be a threat, the only explanation I could offer you would be that the quarantine file (which you should delete anyway) contains a file that would also be picked up by Norton.  I have NEVER had any problems running AdAware and Norton side-by-side, in fact I do so at work in order to fix people's computers.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 60 total points
ID: 12065296

EE's top selection:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Viruses/Q_20975384.html

Several Experts contributed, and are contributing, to this Solution.

Zee
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 60 total points
ID: 12066783
Hi Tedhill,

Would you elaborate a bit more on the Question? I run not only NAV but also Norton Firewall and have never had any AdAware files causing trouble or false positives.

> Zee,

Cool going.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:tedhill
ID: 12070607
Oooops !   I would like to apologise to you all nice people.

I just found out that it was my mistake. I confused the word adware which is a program that spams advertising with ad-aware, a program that detects and erases it. Actually McAffe detected adware files not ad-aware files.

8^(
0
 

Author Comment

by:tedhill
ID: 12070655
I meant "McAfee". I should drink some cofee.  ;^)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12071299
*L*  It happens to the best, Ted, no problem. Thanks for the points.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0