?
Solved

Org Chart Guidelines

Posted on 2004-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Could you please describe some guidelines about
creating an Organization Chart based in the PAB ?

Is there a Visio Addon that does this (reading info in names.nsf?)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sync957p
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sync957p
ID: 12063046
Sorry, I meant an ORG chart based in NAB/PAB Groups
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12063177
Never heard of, which doesn't mean it doesn't exist. Usually, group info is not very hierarchical, maybe in the sense of departmental groups but not for functional groups. It depends heavily on the naming conventions that are used. Maybe it's better to export the names of the group and have an external program produce some sort of org-chart?

Sjef
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sync957p
ID: 12063234
We have groups into groups into groups....

That organization chart would reflect email hierarchy and would be published in our intranet
so that users can quick follow destination users (who will get my mail if I send it to this group?)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sync957p
ID: 12065575
Can I export group names into a db? like containers?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 210 total points
ID: 12065958
You can export a view to a file. If you opt for a Lotus 1-2-3 file, you can read the data in Excel.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:RanjeetRain
RanjeetRain earned 210 total points
ID: 12066672
I do not think your problem would be reading the data from the P/NAB. Your problem should be how to plot the chart.

As for reading the group, sure.. USe the $VIMGroups in the Names.nsf

YOu can work with this view as any other view.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sync957p
ID: 12441924
guess there isn't a tool available.

thanks for all the help
0