Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Defining function keys in console environment

Posted on 2004-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
My java app takes input from users with a readLine() statement.  Can I define function keys to spell out specific strings to that input pipe?  Or how can I trap/disable or otherwise configure those keys while in a console environment?
0
Comment
Question by:chelince
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 75 total points
ID: 12063103
Don't think you can AFAIK
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 75 total points
ID: 12063123
Agree.
Also, in a console environment everything is buffered until you press <Enter>
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12103059
8-)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12109566
Thanks
0