Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

struts form-bean question

Posted on 2004-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i want to make certain radio button checked based on the values of another form-bean.
0
Comment
Question by:ldbkutty
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:boonleng
ID: 12064888
Do you mean that there's 2 form-bean called in the same jsp page,
and the radio button from form-bean A is checked based on the value of form-bean B?
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 12065040
yes
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:boonleng
ID: 12065295
I assume you are using session scope for using multiple form bean,
you can retrive the form bean from httpsession attribute using the form-bean class name.
then take the value from the form-bean and set to the radiobox.

Example:
public ActionForward execute(ActionMapping mapping,
      ActionForm form,
      HttpServletRequest request,
      HttpServletResponse response) throws Exception {

      FormBeanA thisForm = (FormBeanA) form;

      FormBeanB formB = (FormBeanB ) request.getSession().getAttribute(FormBeanB.class.getName());
      thisForm.setMyRadio(formB.getSomeField());
            
      return mapping.findForward("SUCCESS");
}
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 12065977
I will explain a bit more. :-)

I have main.jsp(which has a form 'myform1) which includes page1.jsp(which has a form 'myform2').

I have

MainForm.java(Form-Bean),
MainAction.java(Form-Action) and

Page1Form.java(Form-Bean),
Page1Action.java(Form-Action)

Based on the selection of a form-field in the main.jsp i want to make one of the radio buttons to be checked in page1.jsp

I think we can set radio buttons CHECKED only in form-bean. like,

private String myRadio = "some_value";

where "some_value" is the value of the radio button that gets checked. So, i want to generate that "some_value" in the page1Form.java based on the selection of the main.jsp field.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 12066356
Well, in the MainAction, you can actually called the .do of the Page1Action and send the value of the radio button as the parameter such as blah.do?params=value

Then in the Page1Action.java, you can simply get the params by request.getParameter("params"); and you can assign the value easily to the radio button.

I hope that helps
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
boonleng earned 1000 total points
ID: 12071441
Opps.. sorry.. the attribute name should be the form name, not the form-bean class name.
you initiate a Page1Form form-bean, set the value of the radio button. then store the form-bean to request/session attribute.

MainAction.java
public ActionForward execute(ActionMapping mapping,
     ActionForm form,
     HttpServletRequest request,
     HttpServletResponse response) throws Exception {

     MainForm thisForm = (MainForm) form;

     Page1Form formB = new Page1Form();
     formB.setMyRadio( thisForm .getSomeField() );
     request.setAttribute( "page1Form", formB );
         
     return mapping.findForward("SUCCESS");
}
0