[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CD writer DVD rom and two graphic cards causing problems

Posted on 2004-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
i have recently installed a second graphics card in a PCI slot so i could use 2 monitors.  since then i have problems reading cds on both my DVD rom and my CDRW.

the drives seem to look like they are goiing to work then they just freeze. the lights stay on the cdrw but it won't open and will not let me access it anymore.

i can only get the cd out by then rebooting.

any ideas, i don't have much experience with conflicting hardwear
0
Comment
Question by:Marcusw
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 12063253
Try to move the PCI Graphic Adapter to another PCI Slot, first of all !

Keep Writing Back !
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12063724
Check if you pulled a cable loose when installing the card.  Make sure all connectors are snug and tight.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tpilg earned 1000 total points
ID: 12065591
Are both graphics cards the same chipset i.e. both nvidia or both ati. I built an XP system with one of each and funny things happened such as disks not autoloading. I replaced the PCI card with an ATI and it has worked fine ever since.
0