Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HAVING TROUBLE INSTALLING XP - LOCK UPS

Posted on 2004-09-15
14
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I HAVE A BOX WITH A POSSIBLE SUSPECTED HARDWARE PROBLEM.  EVERYTIME I TRY TO DO A CLEAN INSTALL OF XP THE SYSTEM MAY LOCK UP IF I START MOVING THE MOUSE.  THE VIDEO HAD LITTLE LINES ON THE SCREEN AND AS I MOVE THE MOUSE THERE A A TRAILER OF THESE LINES LEFT ON THE SCREEN UNTIL IT LOCKS UP.  I TRIED REMOVING ALL THE CARDS EXCEPT THE VIDEO CARD OF COURSE AND THE PROBLEM IS STILL THERE
0
Comment
Question by:pele4483
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12063307
Video card seems to be faulty. Can you replace it with another? Also, is this problem with XP only?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pele4483
ID: 12063549
i replaced the video card and am still having problems.  Got XP to install but the icons have lines through them and as i click and do things eventually the screen starts flashiing and then system locks up.  Found a memory test to run in DOS and am trying that right now, i will leave it running to see if DOS ever has lock ups.  just wonder if my mother board or processor is going?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12063614
Sounds like bad memory.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12063716
You can get memory testing program from http://www.memtest86.com/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12065927
Sounds like overheating. Check your CPU Temps and report about locking up in DOS that is a good troubleshooting method but it doesn't stress the CPU as much so it might not show the symptoms even if they are the CPU. (I would guess CPU or Memory being the culprit)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 12069128
Sounds like a proble I had in one of my computers... I fixed mine by doing this:

Right Click Desk Top
Click Properties
Click the Settings Tab at top
Click Advanced button at bottom
Click the Trouble Shoot Tab at the top
Slide the Hardware Acceleration all the way to the LEFT

See if the problem goes away.
IF SO then go bacak again and move the bar ONE STEP to the right and check agian.

Keep checking unilt you find the spot BEFORE the lines show.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 12070263
Could be
* shared resources/hw conflict (like ps/2 mouse and vga both using irq 12) - assign different irq to either device
* bad mem (test / replace)
* overheating - let it run w. case open
* could be the mobo too - try flashing to latest bios (after verifing it doesn't lock in dos)

Blue Rishi
0
 

Author Comment

by:pele4483
ID: 12074984
tried new memory and motherboard the only thing left is the processor, so what are the odds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pele4483
ID: 12076837
this is getting totally bizarre.  I have swapped out a new motherboard, processor, memory, video card and still have problem.  can it be the powerr supply or hard drive?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mrchaos101 earned 225 total points
ID: 12077273
For kickers... It was the BRAND video Card in my problem... I realy would love to see you turn that video Acceleration down.

You have replaced EVERY THING with LIKE components... any way good luck to you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12077284
Do you have another WinXP disc?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Maliy
ID: 12088750
go into a safe mode if you can and see under device manager if you have problems with drivers.  I think this problem might be driver related.  It could also be that your cpu is over heating make sure you have good fan and put grease between hsf and cpu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pele4483
ID: 12089168
it turned out to be the video card.  I had swapped it with anm identical board from another pc.  It was an older card so I think the xp drivers weren't working to well.  I put a different card in and works like a champ.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12090891
pele4483, in your first comment you said, that you have tried replacing video card, and it had not helped. Have you just *reseated* it instead of replacing with another one?
0