Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Allow domain users to create shared folder.

Posted on 2004-09-15
8
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
Please let me know how can I allow domain users to create shared folder.

Regards,
R S
0
Comment
Question by:rajneetbhatia
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12064722
On the domain, or on their local computer?

If they are administrator of their local computers, they can do it locally with no problem. Creating a share has to be done locally anyways, so if you wanna do it on a server, you have to log in locally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajneetbhatia
ID: 12065125
Locally is done with no problem, but I want to give access to a domain user to login on any computer in a domain and can share a folder.

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 100 total points
ID: 12065224
Edit the local group Administrator on the local computer, and add the "domain users" group to the local Administrator group. then any users that will log on locally will be a local administrator. You have to do this on each computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajneetbhatia
ID: 12065537
Respected Sir/Madam,

Please explain me in detail.. I am unable to do it..
Regards,
R S
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:crissand
crissand earned 100 total points
ID: 12065606
Create a security Group. Add the security group this right:

System
USER
Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Microsoft Management Console\Restricted/Permitted snap-ins\Extension snap-ins

The full policy name is Shared Folders Ext and you must enable it (by default is disabled).

Add to this security group the users that you want to have the ability to share folders.

Every user that has that right can right click on My computer, choose Manage, Action/Connect to another computer and on the other computer the shared folders snap-in will be available.
0