?
Solved

Unable to run programs

Posted on 2004-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
(I'm not sure if it's just a coincidence) I installed Service Pack 2 a few days ago.  I started my computer today and all of the programs on my desktop, start menu, and in windows explorer no longer have recognizable icons.  More importantly, none of them can be run anymore.  None of the programs I have set up to start up when I first log on start up.  I'm just trying to figure out why this happened and how to fix it.   Much obliged.
0
Comment
Question by:XsloviX
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:XsloviX
ID: 12063335
Since I cannot run a virus scan because I can't run any programs, I used Symantec's Online Scan; no viruses were found.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12063349
Hi XsloviX,
before you spend too much time on it - remove SP2.  We're seeing some cases where it works okay, and others where it's causing a multitude of problems...
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 2000 total points
ID: 12063355

You can't run any .EXE files?

This registry patch fixes the .EXE broken association:

http://filext.com/faq/attachment.php?id=2

Read more:

http://filext.com/faq/article.php?id=016

Zee
0