?
Solved

Pre-Interview Requires Technical Test -- Any Great Online Quizes?

Posted on 2004-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi there,

I will be taking a technical test as the first steps into interviewing for a job.  According to them the test will be about 2 ours and will cover general knowledge of computer science issues including: algorithms, data structures, OO and coding in your choice of either Java or C++.

Oh and The test will consists of multiple choice and a coding section, and no calculators or books are allowed.

Can someone tell me the important topics i should focus my attention and if there are any excellent online quizes to help prepare me (or maybe even books i can get -- i'm very sure i can get any book out there).

Has anyone anyone seen patterns in the type of tests these company's issue out (i.e. what are the common questions they ask)?

Thanks VERY MUCH!
A

0
Comment
Question by:aniston
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cjjclifford
ID: 12063680
a bit on the old side, but http://www.javaranch.com/game.jsp
But, if you know your stuff, you should not have any real problems, unless they are looking for more than you have...
0
 

Author Comment

by:aniston
ID: 12079871
Thanks for the site!!!  I will close this question shortly (just want to see if others post too)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Validor earned 80 total points
ID: 12079915
We have written such tests for applicants at my company.  What you need to know is not what's on the test, but what the goal of the test is.  

Our goal was to make sure that the developers could do the job.  We didn't care if someone didn't know the BEST way to build a collection class in C#, as long as they knew how write some code, use the help if necessary, debug it and make it work.  We wanted to know how long they took and how many questions they asked.  We threw in some trick questions to make sure.  Such as "Create an inputbox in C#".  Well, there really isn't a straightforward way to do that.  Some created a form for it, others used the VB runtime's inputbox (the right answer) and others simply couldn't do it.  Anyone who used a separate form (which was against the rules) but could EXPLAIN that they were sure there was no other way was considered competent.

Above all, we wanted to see who did things in ways that we didn't expect... the creative applications got our attention.  

Other goals might be simply to make sure that you can type properly, dress properly and be punctual, etc :)
0