Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

writing to a file every 1 Minute!!

Posted on 2004-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
how can i solve the problem in java: java-program that write to file every 1 minute?? can u please help?? please submit a sample code if u can??


 
 

0
Comment
Question by:aimueller
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12063373
Use java.util.Timer
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:MogalManic
ID: 12063644
More specificaly:

MyTimerTask task=new MyTimerTask();
Timer t=new Timer();
t.schedule(task, startTime, 1000*60) ;
...

Class MyTimerTask extends TimerTask
{
  public void run()
  {
...Scheduled activity...
  }
}


The java.util.Timer class is new to JDK 1.4.  If you are using an older JDK you will have to write something using Threads.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12063662
>>The java.util.Timer class is new to JDK 1.4.  

1.3 actually
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12064016
>> please submit a sample code if u can

This appends a line of text in the file log.txt at directory C:\dir1\dir2 every minute:

/*
 * TimerDemo.java
 *
 */

import java.util.*;
import java.io.*;

/**
 *
 * @author  zzynx
 */
public class TimerDemo {
   
    public TimerDemo() {
        new Timer().schedule(new TimerTask() {
            public void run() {
                File f = new File("c:/dir1/dir2/log.txt");
                try {
                    FileWriter writer = new FileWriter(f, true);
                    writer.write(new Date().toString() + " Another line written");
                    writer.write(10);
                    writer.close();
                } catch (IOException ex) {
                    ex.printStackTrace();
                }
            }
        }, new Date(), 1000*60);
    }
   
    public static void main (String args[]) {
        new TimerDemo();
    }
}

The file looks like:

Wed Sep 15 14:57:34 CEST 2004 Another line written
Wed Sep 15 14:58:34 CEST 2004 Another line written
Wed Sep 15 14:59:34 CEST 2004 Another line written
Wed Sep 15 15:00:34 CEST 2004 Another line written
Wed Sep 15 15:01:34 CEST 2004 Another line written
Wed Sep 15 15:02:34 CEST 2004 Another line written
0
 

Author Comment

by:aimueller
ID: 12072515
thank u zzynx. In this case the file "log.txt" is opened and closed every minute. can u change the code, that the run() method work on a filestream (writer) may be as global variable??

thank u

andy
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 150 total points
ID: 12072561
Like this?

/*
 * TimerDemo.java
 *
 */

import java.util.*;
import java.io.*;
/**
 *
 * @author  zzynx
 */
public class TimerDemo {
   
    private FileWriter writer = null;
   
    public TimerDemo() {
        File f = new File("c:/gd/swap/log.txt");
        try {
            writer = new FileWriter(f, true);
        } catch (IOException ex) {
            ex.printStackTrace();
        }
       
        new Timer().schedule(new TimerTask() {
            public void run() {
                try {
                    writer.write(new Date().toString() + " Another line written");
                    writer.write(10);
                    writer.flush();
                } catch (IOException ex) {
                    ex.printStackTrace();
                }
            }
        }, new Date(), 1000*15);
    }
   
    public static void main (String args[]) {
        new TimerDemo();
    }
}
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12074135
Thanks for accepting.

PS. For my future comments: can you explain me what you've wanted more to award me with an A-grade?
0