Solved

How to install Apache 2.0.50 with SSL on windows?

Posted on 2004-09-15
9
1,211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I used apache back in 1999 and didn't need SSL for our intranet.  When our organization required all webservers to use SSL, I couldn't  switch to Unix (that wasn't allowed) and the SSL stuff for Apache was horribly documented and never worked.  I ended up installing WebSite Pro on NT, got a certificate installed and was done.   Fast forward to now.  I'm back in the same organization with the same server.  WebSite Pro is no longer supported.  The server is still on WinNT (again, I can't change it due to the network Gods) but I need to upgrade other application software that doesn't recognize WebSite Pro.  I'm forced to get Apache on windows to work with SSL.

I've searched the internet and found several links, but nothing comprehensive that is pointing me in the right direction.

I'm about ready to forget it and not install the new application server.  Seems kind of crazy.  If Apache wants people to use SSL on Windows, the Apache organization should provide some decent instructions.  

Ok...that's my rant.   Does anyone have a step by step way to get SSL installed in windows with Apache 2?  I've heard it can be done but I have no compiler available to me and I can't see how to get there from here.   I've downloaded and tried several things but I must not be doing it correctly.

Suggestions anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:tnunamak
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ronan_40060 earned 250 total points
ID: 12063571
hello tnunamak
You can get a full Apache+SSL distribution from http://www.modssl.org/

Change at least the following parameters in Apache-dir/conf/httpd.conf:
[Replace all occurences of www.my-server.dom with the real domain name!]

Port 80 to # Port 80 (Comment it out;

Port is not necessary, Listen overrides it later.)

(if not in addition to IIS) Listen 80

Listen 443 (So your server listens on the standard SSL port)

ServerName www.my-server.dom

(if in addition to IIS) DocumentRoot and the corresponding <Directory some-dir> to your Inetpub\wwwroot

Install the Apache service (NT only) and start the server. Verify that everything works before proceeding to the SSL installation because this limits the possible errors.

Try http://www.my-server.dom:443/. It won't be encrypted yet but if this works then the port configuration (port 443) is right.

go to http://www.modssl.org/contrib/ and find a file called like Apache_X-mod_ssl_Y-openssl_Z-WIN32[-i386].zip. (You can get the 2.0.49 version at http://hunter.campbus.com/Apache_2.0.49-Openssl_0.9.7d-Win32.zip, older packages are also available at http://hunter.campbus.com). Download and unzip it to a new directory.



Copy the files ssleay32.dll and libeay32.dll from the Apache/modssl distribution directory to WINNT\System32.


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For the detailed instructions on installing and configurating apache and mod_ssl and testing a certificate ^please follow
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/windows.html    
 http://tud.at/programm/apache-ssl-win32-howto.php3.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
let us know
Good Luck
ronan
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ronan_40060
ID: 12063582
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnunamak
ID: 12065667
That's for Apache 1.3 it looks like.  Is there any way to get Apache 2.0 working with SSL on windows or am I stuck with 1.3?  If so, what implications would that have since 2.0 seems to be the one with all of the new development work being done to it.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnunamak
ID: 12065787
I found out I do have access to a copy of Visual Studio .Net Enterprise if that helps.  Would it be better to get the source and try to compile it?  I haven't done any C programming in about 12 years but I might be able to get it to compile if the directions are simple enough and designed to work with Visual C++.

I'd prefer not to have to do any compiling if I can avoid it, but will if I have to.

You said the 2.0.49 version was at hunter.campbus.com (I had found that).  Does that also work with 2.0.50?  (I'm guessing it might).

Thanks again for the help....I'd really like to get this to work and document it for others.

Tom
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ronan_40060
ID: 12066052
hello tnunamak
well It shud work also with 2.0.50 as there are so noticable changes in the latest apache from 2.0.49
have a go at it
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ronan_40060
ID: 12067135
typo there are so noticable changes  to there are NOT so noticable changes
Let me know howz it going
regards
ronan
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ronan_40060
ID: 12067443
Hello Tom
I go the link which we are looking for
http://www.devside.net/web/server/windows/apache-ssl-deflate

as per insstructions
Download the following
Home : http://httpd.apache.org/
Package(win32 source) : httpd-2.0.50-win32-src.zip
Unpack as ...\httpd-2.0.50
Gawk, bison, flex, sed : can be downloaded as stand alone win32 ports from GnuWin32 or with the Cygwin environment.
GnuWin32 : http://gnuwin32.sourceforge.net/packages.html
Cygwin : http://cygwin.com/
[do not use UnxUtils]
Download zlib source code, use version 1.1.4, from : http://www.gzip.org/zlib/
Unpack as ...\httpd-2.0.50\srclib\zlib
[do not use zlib version 1.2.1, will break mod_deflate build process]
Download OpenSSL source code, latest version (0.9.7d), from : http://www.openssl.org/source/
Unpack as ...\httpd-2.0.50\srclib\ope
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Furthermore instructions for VS.NEt , VC++ when u visit http://www.devside.net/web/server/windows/apache-ssl-deflate
there you will find the link for configuring mod_ssl with apache 2.0.50

good luck
ronan



0
 

Author Comment

by:tnunamak
ID: 12091264
This may seem like a silly question, but hasn't anyone already compiled Apache for Windows with SSL and made it available somewhere?  I can't be the only person on the planet who needs this.   I'm going to award the point to your Ronan as you've provided some great information; however, I still don't have it working yet.

Maybe I'll have to go to elance.com and see if I can hire someone to do it.  I just don't have much more time to waste with this.

Thanks

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bmcdowell540
ID: 12571632
Tom am also in the need of Apache 2.5 with SSL on Windows.  Please let me know if you find anything out.

Thanks

Brian McDowell
bmcdowell@anteon.com
0