Solved

Can you run perl on as400 using the Domino web server (not the native one)

Posted on 2004-09-15
6
428 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi

My company uses domino for its websites and I have a tool for web stats that requires pearl.

So my question is can I ran Perl on the i-series domino web server and how

Or is there another tool that I can use within lotus to track web usage

Many Thanks

MrPan
0
Comment
Question by:MrPan
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 12073311
Hi
I have not come accross Perl on the 400.

Dave
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 400 total points
ID: 12079675
Hey,
PERL is definitely supported on the AS400 platform.

The PERL AS400 binaries and installation instructions can be found here

http://www.cpan.org/ports/#os400

I have tried the PASE port - works well.
The following article helped me through Perl installation

http://faq.midrange.com/data/cache/379.html

I can give you instruction on installation of Perl on an Apache web server, but as for integration of Perl with Domino web server - I really don't know.

However, there are excellent alternatives to AS400 based web log analysis tools.
For example, I use a perl based tool (Awstats) to analyze logs that originate in other servers.
Had to write a script to bring the log files to the server running Perl, but again - it works very well.

There is a bunch of web log analysis tools, like webtrends, that support remote server logs.

The thing is how to setup Domino to create a log in an appropriate format, and to rotate the logs in a reasonable fashion.

Cheers,
ShalomC

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 12082620
This box just gets better and better :-O

 cheers Shalomc
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MrPan
ID: 12101890
ShalomC

Thanks for your replies I will look into them. awstats was the reason I wanted to run perl.

Sorry I have not replied sooner but I have been off.

Thanks

MrPan


0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 100 total points
ID: 12108258
MrPan:

The 5799-PTL (iSeries Tools For Developers) licensed program product includes perl as well as other goodies, direct from IBM. We got it free, but I've heard IBM may charge approx $250 in general. Order it as a PRPQ and complain if you can't make it work with the Domino server.

Getting perl from IBM _might_ give you some support options, at least as far as asking basic questions goes, for a minor fee.

Tom
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 12109386
Hey,
I run Awstats on a windows machine to analyze logs that originate on a linux web server.
It's all in the awstats setup...

ShalomC
0