Solved

Setting HDD and CD Rom to Master, slave etc.

Posted on 2004-09-15
9
3,266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,  Just finished building my first PC and am about to switch on to mains power to check to see how it goes.  Have double checked everything ...power sockets, jumpers etc.  Want I am wanting to know is about my HDD and my CD-Rom concerning the Master and slave situations......do I need to change anything.....the computer I have built has 160 gig HDD and a cd/dvd rewriter.....do i need to alter anything if so what do I need to check.......Once I have got my PC up and running am going to add another two HDD from my previous PC.......what would I need to do to acheive this also........Hope someone can give me some good advice cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:dthomas31uk
9 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12063634
No disaster if they're set wrong, but typically set your hard drive to master and the cd-rom to slave.
Alternatively, you can probably get by with setting both to CS (cable select) - though this has mixed results depending on the hardware manufacturer.
When you install a new hard drive - put it on your secondary controller and it won't interfere with these two devices...
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 12063697
If you're planning to add a second drive, I would set up your current hard drive as master on the primary IDE channel and the DVD writer as master on the second IDE channel.  The first reason for doing so is because most large hard drives are ATA-100 or ATA-133 and work at their fastest when connected with an 80-wire cable.  These cables have one pin blocked out and won't fit typical DVD/CD drive connectors - you have to revert back to the 40-wire connectors for them.  The second reason to do so is the speed of data transfer may be slower with a hard drive and DVD drive on the same cable.  The third reason is that some DVD drives like to be set as master.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevemjp
ID: 12063942
Callandor - couldn't have put it better myself!  ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xThorx
ID: 12063956
Hard drive have fast transfer compair to CD or DVD drive. So you should'nt mix hard disk and cd on the same cable. You should built like this:


                                 (HD Slave)                            HD Master      
mother IDE0-----------------|--------------------------------|
board   IDE1---------------------|----------------------------|
                                        (CD2 Slave)                 CD1 Master
                                                                          (HD Master)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:dthomas31uk
ID: 12064378
How do I set my hard drive to master, slave etc
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12064428
A small jumper located on the back of the drive, next to the power plug, is where the jumpers are usually located.  There are diagrams on the drive showing what the positions are for master and slave.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dthomas31uk
ID: 12064496
Callandor have seen the diagram.....and understand where they are situated on the back of the drive.....don't mean to sound stupid but what exactly do I place in the back of the drive
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
katacombz earned 250 total points
ID: 12064547
follow this link

http://www.newegg.com/app/Showimage.asp?image=27-152-032-02.jpg/27-152-032-01.jpg

if you look at the image of the back of the drive you will see a small blue jumper covering 2 pins. this is what you will see on virtually all drives hdd cd dvd etc...
though the jumper itseld will not always be blue.

right above the jumper or possibly on the label on teh dirve it will show settings.
MA  Master
SL  Slave
CS Cable select
0
 

Author Comment

by:dthomas31uk
ID: 12064701
Got yer nice one katcombz....so I move the jumper on the back of the drive to suit the settings that I require....master, slave or cable select. cheers
0